Conventional Loans

The Standard for Strong Buyers in the DMV

Flexible terms, competitive rates, and as little as 3% down. Conventional loans are the most popular mortgage option for Virginia, DC, and Maryland homebuyers — and for good reason.

3%
Minimum Down Payment
$1.24M
DMV Loan Limit (2026)
620+
Minimum Credit Score
15–30yr
Fixed-Rate Terms
As low as 3% down
No PMI at 20%+ down
Fixed & adjustable rates
Primary, second home & investment
ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS #40508
Equal Housing Lender
VA · DC · MD · WV
Quick Answer

A conventional loan is a mortgage that isn't backed by a government agency like FHA, VA, or USDA. Most conventional loans are "conforming," meaning they meet Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines. In the DC metro area, you can borrow up to $1,249,125 with a conforming conventional loan in 2026 — with as little as 3% down and a minimum credit score of 620. If you have solid credit and stable income, a conventional loan typically offers the lowest rates and most flexibility of any mortgage option.

Key Takeaways
  • Minimum 3% down for first-time buyers, 5% standard — no PMI once you reach 20% equity
  • 620+ credit score required; scores above 740 unlock the most competitive rates
  • 2026 conforming loan limit is $1,249,125 across Northern Virginia, DC, and most of the DMV metro area
  • Fixed and adjustable-rate options available in 10, 15, 20, and 30-year terms
  • Use for primary residences, second homes, or investment properties — more flexibility than government-backed loans
  • PMI can be removed automatically once you reach 78% loan-to-value — unlike FHA mortgage insurance
  • Combine with Virginia, DC, or Maryland down payment assistance programs to reduce cash needed at closing
Understanding Your Options

What Is a Conventional Loan?

A conventional loan is any mortgage that isn't insured or guaranteed by a federal government agency. Unlike FHA loans (backed by the Federal Housing Administration) or VA loans (guaranteed by the Department of Veterans Affairs), conventional loans are originated and funded by private lenders like banks, credit unions, and mortgage companies.

Most conventional loans in the United States are also "conforming" loans — meaning they meet the underwriting guidelines set by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, two government-sponsored enterprises (GSEs) that purchase mortgages from lenders. Conforming loans must also fall within the annual loan limits set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA).

Conventional loans are the most popular mortgage type in America, and for good reason: they typically offer the lowest interest rates for borrowers with strong credit, the most flexible terms (10, 15, 20, 25, and 30-year options), and the ability to remove private mortgage insurance (PMI) once you reach 20% equity — something FHA loans don't allow without refinancing.

In the Virginia, DC, Maryland, and West Virginia area, conventional loans are especially popular due to the region's higher home values and the elevated conforming loan limit of $1,249,125 for 2026 — well above the national baseline of $832,750.

Conforming Loans

Meet Fannie Mae & Freddie Mac guidelines and stay within FHFA loan limits. These loans offer the best rates and lowest down payment options.

Up to $1,249,125 in the DMV

Non-Conforming (Jumbo) Loans

Exceed conforming limits or don't meet GSE guidelines. Typically require higher down payments (10-20%) and stronger credit profiles.

Above $1,249,125 in the DMV
Qualification Criteria

Conventional Loan Requirements

Here's what you'll typically need to qualify for a conforming conventional loan in 2026. Requirements may vary by lender — ALCOVA Mortgage works to find the best fit for your financial profile.

620+
Credit Score
Minimum to qualify. Scores 740+ unlock the most competitive rates and lowest PMI costs.
3%–20%
Down Payment
As low as 3% for first-time buyers. Put 20% down to eliminate PMI entirely.
45%–50%
Debt-to-Income Ratio
Maximum DTI varies by lender. Automated underwriting may approve up to 50% with strong compensating factors.
2yr
Employment History
Two years of stable income. W-2, self-employed, and 1099 income all eligible with proper documentation.
$1.24M
DMV Conforming Limit
2026 high-cost area limit for Northern Virginia, DC, and surrounding counties. National baseline is $832,750.
1–4 Units
Eligible Properties
Single-family, condos, townhomes, PUDs, and multi-unit (2-4) properties. Primary, second home, or investment.

Not sure if you qualify? Let's find out — it takes about 15 minutes.

Get a personalized pre-approval with our team. No obligation, no impact on your credit score for an initial consultation.

Start Pre-Approval
Loan Terms & Structures

Choose the Right Term for Your Goals

Conventional loans come in multiple term lengths and rate structures. The right choice depends on how long you plan to stay, your monthly budget, and your long-term financial goals.

15-yr
Fixed Rate
Build equity faster and pay significantly less interest over the life of the loan.
  • Lower interest rate
  • Save tens of thousands in interest
  • Own your home outright sooner
Best For
Higher-income buyers, refinancers, those nearing retirement who want to eliminate their mortgage
20-yr
Fixed Rate
The middle ground — faster equity building without the higher payment of a 15-year term.
  • Balance of payment & savings
  • Typically lower rate than 30-year
  • Less total interest paid
Best For
Move-up buyers, those refinancing from a 30-year, buyers who want a compromise between payment and payoff speed
5/6 ARM
Adjustable Rate
Lower initial rate for 5 years, then adjusts every 6 months. Rate caps protect against major increases.
  • Lower initial rate than fixed
  • Rate caps limit adjustments
  • Good for short-term ownership
Best For
Military families (PCS moves), buyers who plan to sell or refinance within 5-7 years, investors

Side-by-Side Comparison

Feature 30-Year Fixed 15-Year Fixed 20-Year Fixed 5/6 ARM
Rate Type Fixed for life Fixed for life Fixed for life Fixed 5 yrs, then adjustable
Monthly Payment* ~$5,360 ~$7,280 ~$6,130 ~$5,090 (initial)
Total Interest Paid* ~$679,000 ~$311,000 ~$472,000 Varies
Rate (Typical Range) Base rate 0.25–0.75% lower 0.125–0.5% lower 0.5–1.0% lower initially
Min. Down Payment 3% (first-time), 5% standard 3% (first-time), 5% standard 3% (first-time), 5% standard 5% typical
Payment Predictability High — never changes High — never changes High — never changes Moderate — adjusts after year 5
Equity Build Speed Slower Fastest Fast Slower initially

*Estimated for a $800,000 loan amount. Monthly payments shown are principal & interest only. Rates and terms subject to qualification and market conditions. Contact the Ken Byrne Team for a personalized quote.

Your Cash at Closing

Down Payment & PMI Explained

One of the biggest advantages of conventional loans is the ability to remove PMI. Here's what different down payment levels look like on a $700,000 home in the DMV — a common price point in Northern Virginia.

3%
Down Payment
Cash Needed
$21,000
Loan Amount
$679,000
LTV Ratio
97%
Est. PMI/mo
$280–$480
PMI Required
5%
Down Payment
Cash Needed
$35,000
Loan Amount
$665,000
LTV Ratio
95%
Est. PMI/mo
$220–$400
PMI Required
10%
Down Payment
Cash Needed
$70,000
Loan Amount
$630,000
LTV Ratio
90%
Est. PMI/mo
$120–$250
PMI Required
20%
Down Payment
Cash Needed
$140,000
Loan Amount
$560,000
LTV Ratio
80%
Est. PMI/mo
$0
No PMI ✓

What Is PMI?

Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) protects the lender — not you — if you default on the loan. It's required when your down payment is less than 20% on a conventional loan.

PMI typically costs between 0.3% and 1.5% of the original loan amount per year, depending on your credit score, down payment percentage, and loan type. The higher your credit score and down payment, the lower your PMI rate.

How to Remove PMI

This is a major advantage over FHA loans. With a conventional loan, PMI is cancellable. You can request removal when you reach 20% equity (80% LTV), and it's automatically removed at 78% LTV.

You can also reach 20% equity faster through home value appreciation. In the DMV's strong market, many homeowners reach this threshold within a few years. Request a new appraisal and ask your servicer to drop PMI.

Estimated Annual PMI Cost by Credit Score

Below 680
Higher PMI
0.75% – 1.5%/yr
680 – 719
Moderate PMI
0.45% – 0.85%/yr
720 – 759
Lower PMI
0.3% – 0.55%/yr
760+
Lowest PMI
0.2% – 0.4%/yr

PMI rates are estimates based on typical lender pricing for 2026. Actual rates depend on LTV, credit score, loan type, and insurer. Contact the Ken Byrne Team for a personalized PMI quote.

Reduce Your Cash Needed with Down Payment Assistance

Virginia, DC, and Maryland each offer programs that can significantly reduce — or even eliminate — the cash you need at closing. Many of these programs work with conventional loans and can be combined with competitive rates from ALCOVA Mortgage.

Local Market Data

2026 Conventional Loan Limits by County

The DC metro area qualifies as a high-cost market, which means you can borrow significantly more with conforming conventional financing than in most parts of the country. Here's the county-by-county breakdown for our service areas.

County / Area 2026 Conforming Limit Approx. Property Tax Rate Approx. Median Home Price Explore Area
Fairfax County VA $1,249,125 1.11% ~$700,000 View Homes →
Loudoun County VA $1,249,125 0.87% ~$700,000 View Homes →
Arlington County VA $1,249,125 1.013% ~$750,000 View Homes →
Prince William County VA $1,249,125 1.037% ~$550,000 View Homes →
Alexandria City VA $1,249,125 1.09% ~$650,000 View Homes →
Stafford County VA $1,249,125 1.01% ~$475,000 View Homes →
Washington, D.C. DC $1,249,125 0.85% ~$650,000 View Homes →
Montgomery County MD $1,249,125 0.93% ~$580,000 View Homes →
Prince George's County MD $1,249,125 0.96% ~$430,000 View Homes →
Frederick County MD $832,750 1.06% ~$450,000 View Homes →
Howard County MD $1,249,125 1.01% ~$550,000 View Homes →
Jefferson County WV $1,249,125 0.58% ~$350,000 View Homes →
Berkeley County WV $832,750 0.59% ~$310,000 View Homes →

Conforming loan limits set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) and effective January 1, 2026. Median home prices and property tax rates are approximate and subject to change. Verify your county's exact limit at fhfa.gov.

Why the High-Cost Limit Matters

In most of the country, a $900,000 home would require jumbo financing — which means higher rates, larger down payments, and stricter qualification. In the DMV, the $1,249,125 conforming limit means you can finance up to that amount with conventional rates and as little as 3-5% down. That's a significant advantage for buyers in Northern Virginia, DC, and the Maryland suburbs.

Selling While You Buy?

If you're upgrading to a larger home in the DMV, The Jamil Brothers Realty Group offers full-service listing at just 1.5% commission — saving you thousands on your current home sale while our team handles your new mortgage. Use the seller net sheet calculator to see your estimated proceeds.

Loan Comparison

Conventional vs. FHA vs. VA

Not sure which loan type is right for you? Here's how conventional loans compare to the two most common government-backed alternatives. Our team will help you choose the option that saves you the most.

Feature Conventional FHA VA
Min. Down Payment 3% (first-time) / 5% 3.5% 0%
Credit Score Minimum 620 580 (3.5% down) No VA minimum (lenders may set 620)
Mortgage Insurance PMI (removable at 80% LTV) MIP (1.75% upfront + annual, often for life) No mortgage insurance (VA Funding Fee instead)
Insurance Removable? ✓ Yes — at 80% LTV ✗ Not without refinancing N/A — no monthly MI
Loan Limit (DMV) $1,249,125 $1,249,125 (FHA high-cost) No limit (with full entitlement)
Property Types Primary, second home, investment Primary residence only Primary residence only
Max DTI Up to 50% Up to 57% Up to 60% (residual income dependent)
Eligibility Anyone who qualifies Anyone who qualifies Veterans, active duty, eligible spouses
Seller Concessions 3% (at <10% down) to 9% Up to 6% Up to 4%
Interest Rates Competitive (best with 740+ credit) Competitive (credit less impactful) Typically the lowest available

Choose Conventional If…

You have strong credit & want flexibility

You have a 700+ credit score, at least 5% down, and want the ability to buy a second home or investment property. You value being able to remove PMI. Conventional loans offer the lowest total cost for strong borrowers.

Choose FHA If…

You're rebuilding credit or have limited savings

Your credit score is between 580-660 or you've had recent credit events. FHA is more forgiving on credit history and allows higher DTI ratios. The tradeoff is permanent mortgage insurance unless you refinance to conventional later.

Choose VA If…

You've earned your military benefits

If you're a veteran, active-duty service member, or eligible surviving spouse, VA loans offer 0% down, no PMI, and the lowest rates. With the Pentagon, Fort Belvoir, and Quantico nearby, VA loans are essential in our market.

Not sure which loan is right for you?

Ken Byrne (NMLS #187129) and the Ken Byrne Team have helped over 1,500 families find the right mortgage. We'll compare your options side-by-side at no cost.

Call (571) 242-0301
Your Roadmap

How to Get a Conventional Loan with the Ken Byrne Team

From first conversation to closing day, here's what the process looks like. Most conventional loans close in 30-45 days.

1
Day 1

Free Consultation

Call or apply online. We'll review your financial picture, discuss your goals, and determine which loan program saves you the most. No obligation, no pressure.

2
Days 1–3

Pre-Approval

We pull credit, verify income and assets, and issue your pre-approval letter — showing sellers you're a qualified, serious buyer in a competitive DMV market.

3
Ongoing

House Hunting

Shop with confidence knowing your budget and monthly payment. Need a real estate agent? Our partners at The Jamil Brothers know the DMV market inside and out.

4
Days 1–7 Under Contract

Loan Application

Once your offer is accepted, we lock your rate and formally submit your file to underwriting. We order the appraisal and title work immediately.

5
Days 7–25

Processing & Underwriting

Our team manages appraisal, title, and underwriting conditions. We keep you updated at every step and resolve any issues proactively so there are no surprises.

6
Day 30–45

Closing Day

Review your final numbers (no surprises — we've been transparent from day one), sign the documents, and get your keys. Welcome home.

Documents You'll Need

Last 2 years of W-2s or 1099s
Most recent 30 days of pay stubs
Last 2 months of bank statements (all pages)
Last 2 years of tax returns (if self-employed)
Government-issued photo ID
Gift letter (if using gift funds for down payment)
Explanation letters for any credit events
Retirement/investment account statements
Common Questions

Conventional Loan FAQs

Most lenders require a minimum credit score of 620 for a conventional loan. However, the sweet spot is 740 or higher — that's where you'll unlock the best interest rates and lowest PMI costs. If your score is between 620 and 700, you can still qualify, but you may pay a slightly higher rate. The Ken Byrne Team at ALCOVA Mortgage can review your credit profile and recommend whether conventional or another loan type makes the most financial sense for your situation.
Absolutely. First-time buyers can put as little as 3% down through programs like Fannie Mae's HomeReady or Freddie Mac's Home Possible. Standard conventional loans require 5% minimum. The tradeoff for less than 20% down is PMI, but with a conventional loan, that PMI can be removed once you reach 20% equity — a major advantage over FHA loans, where mortgage insurance typically lasts the life of the loan.
For 2026, the conforming loan limit in the DC metro area — including Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington, Prince William, Alexandria, DC, Montgomery County, and several other jurisdictions — is $1,249,125 for a single-unit property. This is a high-cost area limit set by the FHFA, well above the national baseline of $832,750. That means you can finance up to $1.24 million with standard conforming conventional rates and guidelines.
PMI rates typically range from 0.2% to 1.5% of the original loan amount per year, depending on your credit score, down payment percentage, and coverage level. For example, on a $700,000 loan with a 740+ credit score and 10% down, you might pay around $100-$150/month in PMI. Lower credit scores and smaller down payments mean higher PMI rates. Use our mortgage calculator to estimate your total monthly payment including PMI.
You can request PMI removal once you reach 20% equity in your home (80% loan-to-value ratio). Your servicer must automatically cancel PMI when you reach 22% equity (78% LTV) based on the original amortization schedule. You can also reach 20% equity sooner through home value appreciation — in the DMV's strong market, this can happen faster than expected. Contact your loan servicer, request a new appraisal, and ask for PMI removal.
It depends on your financial profile. If you have a 700+ credit score and at least 5% down, conventional is almost always the better choice because PMI is removable and rates are typically lower. FHA loans are better for borrowers with credit scores between 580-660 or those with recent credit events. FHA's mortgage insurance is more expensive long-term because it usually lasts the life of the loan. Our team runs both scenarios side by side so you can see the real numbers.
Yes — this is one of the biggest advantages of conventional loans. FHA and VA loans are restricted to primary residences, but conventional loans can be used for primary homes, second homes, and investment properties (1-4 units). Investment properties typically require 15-25% down and have slightly higher rates. Second homes usually require 10% down. This flexibility makes conventional loans the go-to choice for real estate investors in the DMV.
Yes. Virginia's VHDA offers grants and second mortgages (2-5% of the purchase price) that can be paired with conventional loans. DC's HPAP program provides up to $202,000 in gap financing, and Maryland's MMP offers a 5% deferred down payment assistance loan. Program eligibility varies by income, location, and first-time buyer status. Our team specializes in stacking these programs with conventional financing to minimize your cash to close.
Most conventional loans close in 30-45 days from contract to keys. With a strong pre-approval already in hand, the process can sometimes be faster. The biggest factors affecting timeline are appraisal scheduling, title clearance, and how quickly you provide requested documentation. The Ken Byrne Team at ALCOVA Mortgage manages the process proactively to avoid delays and keep you on track.
Conforming loans meet Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines and stay within the FHFA loan limits ($1,249,125 in the DC metro for 2026). These loans get the best rates and most flexible qualification standards. Non-conforming (jumbo) loans exceed these limits or don't meet GSE guidelines — they typically require higher down payments (10-20%), stronger credit, and come with higher interest rates. In the DMV, the high-cost conforming limit means most buyers can avoid jumbo territory.
Yes. Self-employed borrowers typically need two years of tax returns (personal and business), a year-to-date profit and loss statement, and documentation showing stable or increasing income. The key is that lenders average your net income over the past two years for qualification. If your business deductions significantly reduce your taxable income, this can affect qualification — our team works with self-employed DMV professionals regularly and can help you navigate the documentation requirements.
Closing costs on a conventional loan in Virginia typically range from 2% to 4% of the loan amount. On a $700,000 loan, that's roughly $14,000 to $28,000, which includes items like the appraisal fee, title insurance, recording fees, origination fees, and prepaid items (taxes, insurance, interest). Virginia doesn't charge a transfer tax on purchases (sellers pay), which helps. Sellers can contribute toward your closing costs — up to 3% with less than 10% down, up to 6% with 10-25% down, and up to 9% with 25%+ down.
Ready to Start?

Get Pre-Approved for a Conventional Loan Today

Whether you're buying your first home, upgrading, or investing — our team will find the conventional loan option that saves you the most. Fast, transparent, and no surprises.

Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129 · kbyrne@alcova.com
Arslan Jamil, NMLS #2681786 · ajamil@alcova.com

Ken Byrne Team | ALCOVA Mortgage LLC | NMLS #40508 | 4443 Brookfield Corporate Dr. Ste 105, Chantilly, VA 20151

Licensed in Virginia, Washington DC, Maryland, West Virginia, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee.

All loan programs, rates, terms, and conditions are subject to credit and property approval and may change without notice. This is not a commitment to lend. Not all borrowers will qualify. Rates, terms, and availability of programs are subject to change without notice. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org

Information on this page is provided for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Consult with a qualified professional before making financial decisions. Estimated figures, rates, and program details are approximate and may vary based on individual circumstances, market conditions, and lender guidelines.

Equal Housing Lender