How Much House Can
You Actually Afford?
Get a realistic affordability estimate based on your income, debts, and local costs in Virginia, Washington DC, Maryland, and West Virginia — including county-specific tax rates and down payment assistance programs.
ALCOVA Mortgage LLC | NMLS #40508 | Equal Housing Lender
How Much House Can I Afford in Virginia, DC, Maryland & West Virginia?
Quick Answer: Most lenders use the 28/36 rule to determine affordability — your housing costs should not exceed 28% of gross monthly income, and total debts should stay below 36%. In the DC metro area, where the 2025 conforming loan limit is $806,500, a household earning $120,000 per year may qualify for a home priced between $380,000 and $500,000 depending on debts, down payment, and county tax rates.
Knowing how much house you can afford is the most important first step in the homebuying process. The answer depends on several factors that interact with each other: your gross income, monthly debt payments, available down payment, mortgage interest rates, property tax rates (which vary significantly by county in the DMV), and homeowner's insurance costs.
Our affordability calculator above factors in county-specific property tax rates for Virginia, Washington DC, Maryland, and West Virginia — plus local down payment assistance programs that can significantly increase your purchasing power if you qualify.
- Lenders typically use the 28/36 rule — housing costs ≤ 28% of gross income, total debts ≤ 36%
- Property tax rates in the DMV range from 0.58% (Jefferson County, WV) to 1.11% (Fairfax County, VA), significantly affecting affordability
- The 2025 conforming loan limit for the DC metro high-cost area is $806,500
- Down payment assistance programs in VA, DC, MD, and WV can provide $10,000 to $202,000 in assistance
- A 1% change in interest rates can shift your buying power by roughly $40,000–$60,000
- Your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is the single most controllable factor in your affordability equation
- Pre-approval from a lender like the Ken Byrne Team gives you a verified, accurate budget — not just an estimate
How Lenders Determine What You Can Afford
Mortgage lenders evaluate affordability primarily through your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) — the percentage of your gross monthly income that goes toward debt payments. There are two DTI measurements that matter:
Front-end DTI (housing ratio) includes only your proposed housing expenses: principal, interest, property taxes, homeowner's insurance, and PMI if applicable. Most conventional lenders prefer this stays at or below 28%, though some programs allow up to 31%.
Back-end DTI (total debt ratio) adds all your other monthly debt obligations — car payments, student loans, credit card minimums, personal loans — on top of housing costs. The conventional guideline is 36%, though FHA loans may allow up to 43% and VA loans can go even higher in certain cases.
| Loan Type | Max Front-End DTI | Max Back-End DTI | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 28% | 36–45% | Higher DTI may require compensating factors |
| FHA | 31% | 43% | Manual underwriting may allow up to 50% |
| VA | No strict limit | 41% guideline | Residual income test used; may exceed 41% |
| USDA | 29% | 41% | Income limits apply |
| Jumbo | 28% | 36% | Stricter requirements; varies by lender |
Just because you qualify for a certain DTI doesn't mean you should max it out. Lenders approve based on gross income, but you live on net income. A comfortable mortgage payment leaves room for savings, emergencies, and the lifestyle you want — not just the house payment a spreadsheet says you can handle.
The 28/36 Rule — A Practical Example
The 28/36 rule is the standard guideline used by most conventional mortgage lenders. Here's how it works in practice for a typical DMV household:
Consider a household earning $150,000 per year ($12,500/month gross) with $900 in existing monthly debts (a car payment and student loans).
| 28/36 Rule Calculation | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly Income | $12,500 |
| Max Housing Payment (28%) | $3,500/mo |
| Max Total Debt Payment (36%) | $4,500/mo |
| Existing Monthly Debts | $900/mo |
| Max Housing (back-end limit: $4,500 − $900) | $3,600/mo |
| Effective Max Housing Payment | $3,500/mo (lower of the two) |
With a $3,500 monthly housing budget, a 10% down payment, 6.75% rate, and Fairfax County's 1.11% property tax rate, this household could afford a home priced around $490,000 to $520,000. Moving to Loudoun County (0.87% tax rate) increases that range to roughly $520,000–$550,000 — demonstrating how much location matters within the same metro area.
Our calculator provides estimates — a pre-approval gives you a verified number backed by a real lender review.
Start Your Pre-Approval →DMV Affordability by County — How Property Taxes Change Your Budget
Property tax rates vary dramatically across the DC metro area, and they directly reduce how much home you can afford. The table below shows estimated maximum home prices for a household earning $120,000/year with $800/month in existing debts, 10% down payment, and a 6.75% interest rate.
| County / Area | Tax Rate | Est. Max Home Price | Median Home Price | Affordability Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County, WV | 0.58% | ~$440,000 | ~$350,000 | +$90K ✓ |
| Berkeley County, WV | 0.59% | ~$438,000 | ~$320,000 | +$118K ✓ |
| Washington, D.C. | 0.85% | ~$415,000 | ~$650,000 | −$235K |
| Loudoun County, VA | 0.87% | ~$413,000 | ~$700,000 | −$287K |
| Montgomery County, MD | 0.93% | ~$407,000 | ~$580,000 | −$173K |
| Prince George's County, MD | 0.96% | ~$404,000 | ~$430,000 | −$26K |
| Stafford County, VA | 1.01% | ~$399,000 | ~$475,000 | −$76K |
| Arlington County, VA | 1.013% | ~$398,000 | ~$750,000 | −$352K |
| Prince William County, VA | 1.037% | ~$396,000 | ~$550,000 | −$154K |
| Alexandria City, VA | 1.09% | ~$391,000 | ~$650,000 | −$259K |
| Fairfax County, VA | 1.11% | ~$389,000 | ~$700,000 | −$311K |
| Frederick County, MD | 1.06% | ~$393,000 | ~$450,000 | −$57K |
Estimates based on 28/36 DTI rule. Actual affordability varies with credit score, loan program, and additional income. Property tax rates and median prices are approximate as of early 2025.
A negative affordability gap means the median home price in that area exceeds what this income level can comfortably afford under standard lending guidelines. This is where strategies like down payment assistance, co-borrower income, VA loans (which allow higher DTI), or looking at condos and townhomes become critical. The Jamil Brothers buyer strategy session can help you find homes within your real budget in your preferred area.
Affordability Meter: $120K Income Across DMV Counties
Down Payment Assistance Programs That Expand Your Budget
One of the most powerful tools for first-time homebuyers in the DMV is down payment assistance (DPA). These programs — offered by state housing finance agencies and local governments — can provide grants, forgivable loans, or deferred second mortgages that reduce or eliminate the cash you need at closing.
Virginia DPA Programs
| Program | Benefit | Type | Key Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| VHDA Grant | 2–2.5% of purchase price | Grant (no repayment) | Income & purchase price limits; first-time buyer |
| VHDA Plus Second Mortgage | 3–5% of purchase price | Second mortgage | Must pair with VHDA first mortgage |
| Mortgage Credit Certificate | 20% tax credit up to $2K/yr | Tax credit | Ongoing annual benefit; can combine with DPA |
| VHDA Pilot DPA | Up to $50,000 | Grant/Forgivable | Select areas and income bands; limited funding |
Learn more at VHDA.com
Washington DC DPA Programs
| Program | Benefit | Type | Key Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| HPAP | Up to $202,000 + $4,000 closing costs | Gap financing (0% deferred) | Income limits; must complete homebuyer education |
| DC Open Doors | 3.5% of purchase price | 0% interest, forgivable after 5 years | No first-time buyer requirement |
| DC4ME | Up to $10,000 | Grant for govt employees | DC government employees, first responders, educators |
Learn more at DC DHCD
Maryland DPA Programs
| Program | Benefit | Type | Key Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland MMP DPA | 5% of purchase price | Deferred second mortgage | Income & price limits; first-time or priority buyer |
| SmartBuy 2.0 | Up to $40,000 student loan payoff | Paid at closing | Must have at least $1,000 in student debt |
| MCC | Up to $2,000/year tax credit | Tax credit | Can combine with other MD programs |
Learn more at Maryland DHCD
West Virginia DPA Programs
| Program | Benefit | Type | Key Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| WVHDF DPA | Up to $12,000 | Down payment assistance | Income limits; must use WVHDF first mortgage |
| USDA 0% Down | 100% financing | No down payment required | Most of WV is USDA-eligible; income limits apply |
Learn more at WVHDF.com
Ken Byrne's team has helped hundreds of first-time buyers navigate DPA programs across all four states. Get personalized guidance — no obligation.
Call (571) 242-0301What Factors Increase or Decrease Your Home Buying Budget?
Factors That Increase Your Budget
- Adding a co-borrower: A spouse or partner's income directly increases your qualifying income and maximum loan amount.
- Paying down debt: Reducing or eliminating a $400/month car payment could increase your home budget by $50,000+.
- Larger down payment: More cash down means a smaller loan, lower monthly payments, and potentially no PMI (at 20%+).
- DPA programs: Virginia, DC, Maryland, and WV all offer programs that reduce your cash-to-close needs.
- Lower tax county: Moving from Fairfax County (1.11%) to Jefferson County, WV (0.58%) could add $30,000–$50,000 in buying power.
- VA loan eligibility: No down payment and no PMI — military buyers often qualify for significantly more home.
- Better credit score: Higher scores unlock lower interest rates and PMI rates, expanding your budget.
Factors That Decrease Your Budget
- High monthly debts: Student loans, car payments, and credit card minimums all count against your DTI ratio.
- Rising interest rates: A 1% rate increase can reduce buying power by $40,000–$60,000 on a typical DMV home.
- Higher tax county: Property taxes add hundreds to your monthly payment and directly reduce what you can afford.
- HOA fees: Condo and townhome HOA fees are counted in your housing costs and reduce borrowing capacity.
- Small down payment: Less than 20% down triggers PMI, which adds to your monthly housing cost.
- Lower credit score: Scores below 700 typically mean higher rates and PMI costs.
If you're selling your current home, your net proceeds become your down payment for the next purchase. The Jamil Brothers seller net sheet calculator helps you estimate your proceeds. Plus, their 1.5% full-service listing commission saves you thousands compared to a traditional 2.5–3% listing fee — money that can go toward your next down payment.
How Much House Can I Afford? Income-Based Scenarios
The tables below show estimated maximum home prices at different income levels, assuming 10% down, 6.75% interest rate, $600/month in existing debts, and Fairfax County's 1.11% property tax rate. These use the 28/36 rule as a conservative guideline.
| Annual Income | Monthly Gross | Max Housing (28%) | Est. Max Home Price | Est. Monthly Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $75,000 | $6,250 | $1,750 | ~$240,000 | ~$1,720 |
| $100,000 | $8,333 | $2,333 | ~$325,000 | ~$2,310 |
| $120,000 | $10,000 | $2,800 | ~$389,000 | ~$2,770 |
| $150,000 | $12,500 | $3,500 | ~$490,000 | ~$3,480 |
| $200,000 | $16,667 | $4,667 | ~$660,000 | ~$4,640 |
| $250,000 | $20,833 | $5,833 | ~$806,500* | ~$5,740 |
| $300,000+ | $25,000+ | $7,000+ | $806,500+ (Jumbo) | Varies |
*$806,500 is the 2025 conforming loan limit for the DC metro high-cost area. Home purchases above this amount require a jumbo loan, which has different qualification standards. Estimates assume Fairfax County tax rate. View current loan limits at FHFA.gov
Visual: Estimated Home Budget by Income Level (Fairfax County)
These scenarios highlight how income interacts with debt, taxes, and interest rates. The best way to know your real number is to get pre-approved — it's free, takes about 15 minutes, and gives you a verified budget to shop with. Start your pre-approval application here.
Looking for homes in your price range? Explore listings on the Jamil Brothers home search — they partner directly with our lending team to streamline your purchase.
Home Affordability FAQ
Common questions from homebuyers in Virginia, DC, Maryland, and West Virginia about affordability, DTI, down payments, and pre-approval.
On a $100,000 annual salary with moderate debts ($600/month), a 10% down payment, and a 6.75% interest rate, you may be able to afford a home priced between $300,000 and $340,000 in most Virginia counties. The exact amount depends on your county's property tax rate, your credit score, and the loan program you choose. Use our affordability calculator above to get a personalized estimate based on your specific financial details.
The 28/36 rule is a lending guideline that says your monthly housing costs (mortgage payment, taxes, insurance, and PMI) should not exceed 28% of your gross monthly income, and your total monthly debt payments (housing plus car loans, student loans, credit cards) should not exceed 36% of your gross income. This is the standard used by most conventional mortgage lenders, though FHA, VA, and USDA loans may allow higher ratios.
Front-end DTI (housing ratio) measures only your housing costs — principal, interest, taxes, and insurance — as a percentage of gross income. Most lenders want this at or below 28–31%. Back-end DTI (total debt ratio) adds all your other monthly debts (car payments, student loans, credit cards, etc.) to your housing costs. Most conventional lenders prefer this below 36%, though some loan programs allow up to 43% or higher with compensating factors.
Property taxes are a significant factor. In Northern Virginia, rates range from about 0.87% in Loudoun County to 1.11% in Fairfax County. On a $500,000 home, that's the difference between $362/month and $462/month in taxes alone — $100 per month that directly reduces the amount you can borrow. Choosing a lower-tax county can effectively increase your home budget by $30,000–$50,000. Our calculator above lets you compare county-by-county impacts.
The minimum down payment depends on your loan type: Conventional loans require as little as 3% for first-time buyers. FHA loans require 3.5% with a 580+ credit score. VA loans require 0% down for eligible veterans and active-duty military. USDA loans also offer 0% down for eligible rural areas. Additionally, Virginia's VHDA programs can provide 2.5–5% in down payment assistance, potentially reducing your out-of-pocket costs to nearly zero.
The Home Purchase Assistance Program (HPAP) is one of the most generous DPA programs in the country. It provides up to $202,000 in gap financing plus up to $4,000 for closing costs to qualifying DC residents. The loan is at 0% interest and deferred, meaning no monthly payments are required. Eligibility is based on household income limits and completion of homebuyer education. Learn more at DC DHCD.
Yes — student loans affect your DTI ratio, but they don't disqualify you. Lenders count your actual monthly student loan payment (or 0.5–1% of the balance if in deferment) toward your back-end DTI. Strategies to improve affordability include income-driven repayment plans (which lower your monthly payment), paying off smaller loans before applying, or Maryland's SmartBuy 2.0 program which pays up to $40,000 of student debt at closing. Our team can help you structure your application to maximize your budget.
Minimum credit score requirements depend on the loan program: Conventional typically requires 620+, with better rates at 740+. FHA allows scores as low as 580 with 3.5% down, or 500 with 10% down. VA loans have no official minimum, though most lenders prefer 620+. Your credit score directly affects your interest rate and PMI costs, which in turn affect how much home you can afford. A 50-point improvement in your score could save you $50–$100+ per month on the same loan.
Interest rates have a significant impact on affordability. As a general rule, every 1% increase in mortgage rates reduces your purchasing power by approximately $40,000–$60,000 on a typical DMV home purchase. For example, if you qualify for a $450,000 home at 6.5%, a rate of 7.5% might reduce your budget to roughly $390,000–$410,000. This is why locking in a rate through pre-approval is important when rates are favorable.
The Eastern Panhandle of West Virginia (Jefferson and Berkeley Counties) offers significantly lower home prices and property taxes compared to Northern Virginia or DC. Median home prices around $320,000–$350,000 and property tax rates of 0.58–0.59% make homeownership far more accessible. Many buyers work remotely or commute via the MARC train or I-81/I-66 corridor. Additionally, most of West Virginia qualifies for USDA 0% down payment loans, further reducing the barrier to entry. Explore the Eastern Panhandle community guide for more details.
The 2025 conforming loan limit for the Washington DC metro area (a designated high-cost area) is $806,500 for a single-family home. This means you can borrow up to this amount with a conventional conforming loan, which typically offers the best rates and terms. Loan amounts above $806,500 require a jumbo loan, which may have stricter qualification requirements. View the latest limits at FHFA.gov.
Pre-qualification is an informal estimate based on self-reported financial information — useful as a starting point, but not verified. Pre-approval involves a lender reviewing your actual income documents, credit report, and assets to issue a conditional commitment for a specific loan amount. In the competitive DC-area market, a pre-approval letter from a reputable lender like ALCOVA Mortgage (NMLS #40508) signals to sellers that you're a serious, verified buyer. Start your pre-approval — it typically takes about 15 minutes.
VA loans provide substantial affordability advantages. With no down payment required and no monthly PMI, eligible military buyers near installations like the Pentagon, Fort Belvoir, Marine Corps Base Quantico, and Joint Base Andrews can afford significantly more home compared to using a conventional loan. VA loans also use a residual income test rather than strict DTI limits, which can allow for higher loan amounts. Ken Byrne's team has extensive experience with VA loans across the DMV.
Generally, we advise against buying at your maximum approval amount. Lenders calculate affordability based on gross income, but you live on your net (take-home) income. A comfortable mortgage payment should leave room for retirement savings, emergency funds, home maintenance (typically 1–2% of the home's value per year), and quality of life. Our calculator's "conservative mode" uses the 28% front-end DTI guideline, which is typically a more sustainable target than the maximum a lender might approve.
Online affordability calculators — including ours — provide useful estimates but are not substitutes for a lender pre-approval. They use general assumptions about insurance rates, PMI costs, and don't account for your full credit profile, employment history, or asset reserves. Think of our calculator as a starting point for budgeting and a pre-approval as the verified answer. That said, our calculator incorporates county-specific tax rates and DPA programs, making it more accurate than generic national calculators for DMV homebuyers.
Our lending team answers affordability questions every day. Get personalized guidance based on your exact financial picture — no obligation, no pressure.
Start Your Free Pre-Approval →Know Your Real Budget.
Get Pre-Approved Today.
Calculators estimate. Pre-approval verifies. Our team reviews your full financial picture and gives you a lender-backed budget you can use to make offers with confidence. Free, fast, no obligation.
The Ken Byrne Team is a branch of ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS #40508. 4443 Brookfield Corporate Dr. Ste 105, Chantilly, VA 20151. Licensed in Virginia, Washington DC, Maryland, West Virginia, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee.
Ken Byrne, Branch Partner, NMLS #187129 | Arslan Jamil, Loan Officer, NMLS #2681786 | Trisha Cooper, Loan Officer, NMLS #1965251
This calculator is for educational purposes only. Results are estimates and do not represent a loan commitment, pre-approval, or guarantee of terms. Actual rates, loan amounts, and eligibility depend on individual creditworthiness, property characteristics, and current market conditions. All loans subject to credit approval. Contact us for a personalized consultation.
Verify our credentials: NMLS Consumer Access
