Maximum DTI for a Mortgage: The 2026 Limits by Loan Type

by Arslan Jamil

Bright home office desk with a laptop closed and a mug beside a window

There is no single maximum DTI. There are eight different ceilings, and which one applies to you depends on the loan and on who approved it.

Short answer: there is no single maximum debt-to-income ratio. Conventional loans run to 50 percent through Desktop Underwriter and 36 to 45 percent when underwritten by hand. FHA manual underwriting steps from 31/43 with no compensating factors to 40/50 with two. VA has no maximum at all, only a 41 percent trigger that sends the file to residual income. USDA is 29/41, or 32/44 manually with a 680 score. The 43 percent figure you see everywhere is one cell in that grid, and it is close to the most restrictive one.

By Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS #40508 · Updated September 2026

Debt-to-income ratio is the number that decides most mortgage approvals, and it is also the number most often quoted wrongly. Almost every article gives one figure, usually 43 percent, as though it were a rule. It is not. Each program sets its own ceiling, each one moves when an automated system approves the file, and one of the four has no ceiling whatsoever. This guide gives you every limit with the source it comes from, the compensating factors that raise them, what actually counts as debt, and how to move the ratio before you apply. If you want your own ratio run properly rather than guessed at, JB Financing will do it the same day.

Front-end and back-end, in one paragraph

Two ratios, both expressed as a percentage of gross monthly income. The front-end ratio is just the housing payment: principal, interest, property tax, homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance and any HOA dues. The back-end ratio is that same housing payment plus every other monthly debt the credit report shows. When a program quotes a pair like 31/43, the first number is the front-end limit and the second is the back-end. When a program quotes a single number, it means the back-end.

The back-end is the one that fails files. Front-end ratios are rarely the binding constraint for a buyer who has already picked a price they can imagine paying. It is the car payment, the student loan and the credit card minimums that push a file over, which is why the section on what counts as debt below matters more than it looks.

Maximum DTI by loan type in 2026

Every ceiling below is from the program that sets it. Note that in three of the four, the automated underwriting system is more permissive than the manual rulebook, which is the opposite of what most buyers assume.

Loan type Through the automated system Underwritten by hand
Conventional, Fannie Mae 50 percent back-end through Desktop Underwriter 36 percent, up to 45 percent with the credit score and reserves in the Eligibility Matrix
FHA TOTAL Scorecard approval carries no published hard cap 31/43, rising to 40/50 with two compensating factors
VA No maximum. 41 percent is a review trigger, not a cap Same. Residual income governs the decision
USDA Guaranteed GUS Accept requires no debt ratio waiver 29/41, maximum 32/44 with a 680 score and one compensating factor

Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02 for the conventional figures. HUD maximum qualifying ratios for manually underwritten loans for FHA. Department of Veterans Affairs credit underwriting guidance for VA. USDA Handbook HB-1-3555 Chapter 11 for the Guaranteed program.

Where the 43 percent everyone quotes comes from. It is the FHA back-end limit for a manually underwritten file with no compensating factors. It is a real number and it binds real borrowers, but it is one cell in a grid of eight, and it is nowhere near the ceiling of the grid. Quoted as "the maximum DTI for a mortgage" it is simply wrong, and it talks people out of applying who would be approved.

The FHA ratio ladder, in full

This is the table nobody publishes properly, and it is the reason FHA approves files that look impossible on paper. For a manually underwritten FHA loan the maximum ratios are set by the lowest minimum decision credit score and by how many compensating factors are documented.

Credit score Maximum ratios What it takes
500 to 579, or no credit score 31/43 Nothing further. This is the ceiling at this score
580 and above 31/43 No compensating factor required
580 and above 37/47 One compensating factor
580 and above 40/40 No discretionary debt
580 and above 40/50 Two compensating factors

HUD, maximum qualifying ratio requirements for manually underwritten loans. Energy efficient homes may use stretch ratios of 33/45 in place of 31/43. These apply to manual underwriting; a file approved through the TOTAL Scorecard is governed by the scorecard rather than by this table.

The three compensating factors that count

These are specific, and a lender cannot simply assert that a file feels strong. Verified and documented cash reserves equal to at least three total monthly mortgage payments on a one to two unit property, or six on a three to four unit property. A minimal increase in housing payment, meaning the new total monthly payment does not exceed the current one by more than $100 or 5 percent, whichever is less, supported by a documented 12 month housing payment history with no more than one 30 day late. Or residual income.

The 40/40 tier is the one almost nobody knows about. It needs no compensating factors at all. It requires that the housing payment is the only open account with a balance not paid off monthly, that the credit report shows established lines open at least six months, and that those accounts have been paid in full every month for at least six months. A buyer with no car payment and no carried card balance can take the front-end ratio from 31 to 40 on that basis alone. That is a materially bigger house.

Notice also what the ladder does at the bottom. A borrower between 500 and 579 is capped at 31/43 with no route up, on top of needing 10 percent down instead of 3.5. The score band does not just change the down payment; it removes the flexibility as well. Our guide to the credit score you need to buy a house covers where the thresholds sit across programs.

Arslan Jamil 

“Send me your income and your monthly debts and I will tell you which of these ceilings your file lands under, and what it would take to move up a tier.”

Arslan Jamil, Broker Associate

Loans originated by Ken Byrne, NMLS ID# 187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS ID# 40508. Equal Housing Lender.

A man standing at a kitchen counter holding a mug and looking out of a window in morning light

The 40/40 tier asks for no compensating factors at all, only that the mortgage is the one account you carry a balance on.

VA does not have a maximum DTI

This is stated incorrectly almost everywhere, including by lenders. The 41 percent figure in the VA guidance is not a cap. It is the point at which the underwriter has to do more work.

What VA actually does How it works
Treats the ratio as a secondary measure The program is residual income driven. The ratio is a screen, not the test
At or under 41 percent Ordinary processing
Over 41 percent with residual income exceeding the guideline by 20 percent or more Can be approved on that basis where credit supports it
Over 41 percent without that residual cushion The underwriter must review and document all compensating factors, with supervisory sign-off
Any ratio at all There is no percentage above which VA forbids the loan

Department of Veterans Affairs credit underwriting guidance. Residual income is the amount left after the housing payment, all other debts, taxes and a maintenance and utilities allowance, tested against a table that varies by family size and region.

The practical effect is that a veteran with a high ratio and strong residual income gets approved where a conventional borrower with the same numbers does not. It is the single most underused feature of the program, and it is why running the VA comparison first is worth doing for anyone eligible. Details are on our VA loans page.

The automated system is more generous than the rulebook

This is the pattern across three of the four programs, and it reverses what most people expect about computers being stricter than humans.

Program Manual ceiling Automated outcome What that means
Conventional 36 percent, 45 with reserves and score 50 percent through Desktop Underwriter A 5 to 14 point swing on the same borrower
FHA 31/43 without compensating factors TOTAL Scorecard approval carries no published hard cap The scorecard weighs the whole file rather than one ratio
USDA 29/41, 32/44 with a 680 score GUS Accept requires no debt ratio waiver The standard ratios stop applying on an Accept
VA No cap either way No cap Residual income governs throughout

So a declined file is often a manual file. If you have been told your ratio is too high, the first question is which path the file went down. Manual underwriting is required in particular situations, but plenty of files get worked by hand when they did not need to be, and the ceiling moves by double digits depending on the answer.

It also means shopping lenders on ratio alone is close to meaningless. Two lenders running the same borrower through the same automated system will get the same answer, while a lender who takes the file manual will produce a lower ceiling. The difference is the process, not the appetite. Our walkthrough of what the application actually asks for covers the documentation each path needs.

What counts as debt, and what quietly does not

The ratio is only as accurate as the debt list, and several of these rules are not intuitive.

Obligation How it is counted
Installment loan, such as a car loan Counts only if more than ten monthly payments remain
Car lease Counts regardless of how many months remain
Revolving account with no minimum payment shown 5 percent of the outstanding balance is used
Student loan in deferment or forbearance 1 percent of the outstanding balance, or a documented fully amortizing payment
Alimony, child support or separate maintenance Counts if payments continue for more than ten months
Utilities, groceries, insurance premiums, phone bills Not counted. They are not credit obligations

Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-05, monthly debt obligations. Other programs differ in detail, particularly on student loans.

The lease rule catches people every time. A car loan with eight payments left disappears from your ratio entirely. A lease with eight payments left counts in full, because the assumption is that you will replace it. If you are close to a ceiling and you have a lease ending soon, that payment is still against you, and paying it off early does not help.

The revolving rule is the other one worth knowing. If a card reports no minimum payment, 5 percent of the balance gets used, which on a $6,000 balance is $300 a month of assumed debt. Paying that card down before you apply moves your ratio far more than the balance suggests.

Arslan Jamil 

Told your debt-to-income ratio is too high?

Arslan Jamil, Broker Associate

Before you accept that, it is worth checking which ceiling was applied, whether the file went automated or manual, and whether anything on the credit report is being counted that should not be. I will go through it line by line with you.

Loans originated by Ken Byrne, NMLS ID# 187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS ID# 40508. Equal Housing Lender.

HOA dues, and why this matters more in Northern Virginia

HOA and condominium dues go in the front-end ratio, alongside principal, interest, taxes and insurance. They are not an optional extra sitting outside the calculation, and in much of the DMV they are large.

A condominium fee of $450 a month is $450 of housing payment for ratio purposes. At a 43 percent back-end ceiling that single line consumes about $1,047 of gross monthly income of qualifying capacity, which is roughly $12,600 a year of income you now need and did not before. It is the most common reason a buyer qualifies for a townhouse and not for the condominium down the road at the same price.

Check the dues before you fall in love with the unit. Two properties at the same price with a $400 difference in monthly dues are not the same purchase, and the gap does not show up in the listing price or in any payment calculator that asks only for price, rate and down payment. Our payment breakdown on a $600,000 house sets out which lines belong in the housing payment.

How to move the ratio before you apply

Ranked by how much they move the number per dollar or per hour spent, rather than by how often they get listed.

Move Effect on the ratio Worth doing when
Pay a revolving balance to zero where no minimum is reported Removes 5 percent of the balance from the ratio Almost always. Highest return per dollar on this list
Pay an installment loan down to ten or fewer remaining payments Removes the whole payment The payoff is small relative to the payment
Document a $0 income-driven student loan payment Can remove an assumed 1 percent of balance You are on an income-driven plan and have the paperwork
Add a co-borrower with income and little debt Raises the denominator Their credit and debts genuinely help rather than hurt
Increase the down payment Lowers the housing payment and may remove mortgage insurance You have reserves left afterward
Ask for a lower price Lowers the housing payment directly The ratio is close rather than far off

What does not work is waiting for a raise you cannot document yet, or moving debt from one card to another, which changes nothing in the ratio. And do not close old accounts to tidy up before applying; a closed account does not reduce debt and can move your score the wrong way. If the ratio is the binding constraint on price rather than the down payment, our Northern Virginia affordability breakdown shows where the ceiling actually sits.

Zero down programs deserve a specific mention here, because they change the ratio arithmetic rather than just the cash. A USDA loan on an eligible property carries no down payment and its own ratio rules, and the standard 29/41 stops applying entirely on a GUS Accept. If you are open on location it is worth checking, and our guide to zero down USDA loans in Virginia and West Virginia covers eligibility.

One last practical note. FHA is often the right answer for a high ratio, because the ladder above gives it more room than conventional manual underwriting does and the credit bar is lower. The trade is mortgage insurance that does not end above 90 percent loan to value. The full program detail is on our FHA loans page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum debt-to-income ratio for an FHA loan?

For a manually underwritten FHA loan it depends on credit score and compensating factors. At 580 and above it is 31/43 with none, 37/47 with one, 40/40 with no discretionary debt, and 40/50 with two. Between 500 and 579 the ceiling is 31/43 with no route higher. A file approved through the TOTAL Scorecard is governed by the scorecard rather than by this table.

What is the maximum DTI for a mortgage?

There is no single figure. Conventional runs to 50 percent through Desktop Underwriter, FHA manual underwriting reaches 50 percent on the back end with two compensating factors, USDA reaches 44 percent manually with a 680 score, and VA has no maximum at all. The widely quoted 43 percent is the FHA manual back-end limit without compensating factors.

What is the maximum debt-to-income ratio for a VA loan?

There is not one. VA treats 41 percent as a review trigger rather than a cap. Above it, a file with residual income exceeding the guideline by 20 percent or more can be approved on that basis, and otherwise the underwriter must document compensating factors with supervisory sign-off. Residual income, not the ratio, is the actual test.

Can I get a mortgage with 50 percent DTI?

Yes, in several places. Desktop Underwriter allows 50 percent on a conventional loan. FHA manual underwriting reaches a 50 percent back-end ratio with two documented compensating factors. VA has no ceiling. What you cannot generally do at 50 percent is a manually underwritten conventional loan, which stops at 45.

Does a car lease count in my debt-to-income ratio?

Yes, regardless of how many payments remain. This is different from a car loan, which drops out of the ratio once ten or fewer monthly payments are left. Paying a lease off early does not remove it, because the assumption is that the vehicle will be replaced.

Do HOA fees count toward DTI?

Yes. HOA and condominium dues are part of the housing payment and go into both the front-end and back-end ratios. On a $450 monthly fee at a 43 percent ceiling, that line alone consumes about $1,047 a month of qualifying income.

What is a good debt-to-income ratio for a mortgage?

Under 36 percent is comfortable and keeps every program open including conservative manual underwriting. Between 36 and 45 is ordinary and approvable on most paths. Above 45 you are relying on an automated approval, compensating factors or the VA residual income test, all of which are real routes but narrow the options.

Does paying off a credit card improve my DTI?

Substantially, and more than the balance suggests when no minimum payment is reported, because the guideline then uses 5 percent of the balance. Clearing a $6,000 balance in that situation removes about $300 a month from the ratio.

Do utilities and groceries count in debt-to-income?

No. Only credit obligations that appear as debts count. Utilities, insurance premiums, phone bills, groceries and childcare are not included, which is why a ratio that looks affordable on paper can still be tight in practice. Budget for them separately.

Why was my loan declined for DTI when a calculator said I was fine?

Usually one of three things. The file went to manual underwriting, where the ceiling is lower. Something was counted that you did not include, such as a lease or an assumed payment on a deferred student loan. Or the calculator used principal and interest only and left out taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance and HOA dues, all of which sit in the ratio.

Arslan Jamil 

“Send me your income and the debts on your credit report and I will come back with your actual front-end and back-end ratio, which program ceiling it clears, and the shortest route to the next tier up.”

Arslan Jamil, Broker Associate

Loans originated by Ken Byrne, NMLS ID# 187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS ID# 40508. Equal Housing Lender.

This article is general information, not financial or legal advice and not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Loan limits, program rules, premium schedules and rates change, and individual eligibility depends on a full review of your credit, income, assets and the property. Every figure here is an illustration, not a quote, built from published sources and a weekly survey average rather than underwriting decisions. Insurance and mortgage insurance amounts are planning estimates. Confirm anything you plan to act on with a licensed mortgage professional. Ratio limits, compensating factor requirements and debt treatment rules cited here are published by Fannie Mae, HUD, the Department of Veterans Affairs and USDA, and they are revised periodically. Automated underwriting outcomes depend on the whole file, not on the ratio alone, and individual lenders may apply stricter overlays than the programs require.

Name
Phone*
Message