Mortgage Lender in Jefferson County, WV: Charles Town & Shepherdstown Home Loans 2026
Jefferson County carries the same $1,249,125 conforming loan limit as Fairfax and Arlington.
Short answer: Jefferson County is the only county in West Virginia that carries a $1,249,125 conforming loan limit, the same ceiling as Fairfax and Arlington, because it sits inside the Washington metro area. It also has the highest West Virginia Housing Development Fund income limit in the state at $102,100. The catch is the $350,000 purchase price cap on that program, and the median Charles Town sale is $433,150. Most buyers here end up on a conventional loan, paying about $2,546 a month in principal, interest and property tax on a median purchase with 20 percent down.
By Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS #40508 · Updated September 2026
Jefferson County is the one place in West Virginia where a buyer gets Northern Virginia loan limits at Eastern Panhandle prices, and the programs built for the rest of the state mostly do not reach the houses here. Below is what the payment actually costs at every price point, why the property tax gap is larger than people expect, and what changes when you cross the state line. If you want the number for a specific parcel, the JB Financing mortgage desk will run it with the real levy rate the same day.
Jefferson County has Northern Virginia loan limits and West Virginia prices
Loan limits are set by metro area, not by state. Jefferson County sits inside the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area, the one that stretches from the District out through Northern Virginia, suburban Maryland and across the state line into the Eastern Panhandle. That single piece of geography is the most useful thing a buyer here can know.
For 2026 the Federal Housing Finance Agency set the baseline conforming limit at $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling at $1,249,125. Every other county in West Virginia gets the baseline. Jefferson County gets the ceiling.
| Where | 2026 conforming limit, one unit | What it buys with 20 percent down |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County, WV | $1,249,125 | up to about $1,561,000 |
| Berkeley County, WV | $832,750 | up to about $1,040,000 |
| Every other WV county | $832,750 | up to about $1,040,000 |
| Fairfax and Arlington, VA | $1,249,125 | up to about $1,561,000 |
Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency 2026 conforming loan limit values. Jefferson County is the only high-cost county in West Virginia.
In practice almost nobody in Charles Town borrows anywhere near $1.2 million. What the high limit really does is remove the jumbo conversation entirely. A buyer moving out from Loudoun with a $700,000 budget would be shopping jumbo products in plenty of markets. Here that is an ordinary conforming loan, with conforming pricing and conforming underwriting.
What West Virginia mortgage rates actually look like right now
There are two rate worlds in this state and they are more than a full point apart. The first is the open market. The second is the West Virginia Housing Development Fund, the state housing agency, which publishes its own rates and prices them well below the national average.
| Loan | Rate | APR |
|---|---|---|
| 30 year fixed, national average | 6.95% | n/a |
| 15 year fixed, national average | 6.26% | n/a |
| WVHDF Homeownership Program | 5.790% | 6.395% |
| WVHDF Movin’ Up | 7.500% | 8.144% |
| WVHDF Movin’ Up Special | 7.375% | 8.091% |
National averages: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week ending September 17, 2026. Agency rates: West Virginia Housing Development Fund, read September 18, 2026. Rates change; these are a snapshot, not a quote.
That 5.790 percent number is the reason it is worth asking about the state program before you assume a conventional loan. On a $350,000 loan the difference between 5.790 percent and 6.95 percent is $265 a month, which is $95,548 over a full thirty year term. Very little else a buyer does at the application stage moves the number that far.
The $350,000 problem with West Virginia’s best loan program
Here is where Jefferson County gets awkward. The WVHDF Homeownership Program sets an income limit and a purchase price limit county by county, and Jefferson County has the most generous income limit in the state.
| County | Income limit | Purchase price limit |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferson | $102,100 | $350,000 |
| Berkeley | $76,320 | $350,000 |
| Most other WV counties | $57,040 to $78,720 | $300,000 |
Source: WVHDF Programs Income and House Price Limits, effective for rate locks made on or after January 2, 2026. Jefferson is a non-targeted county, so the three year first-time buyer rule applies.
The income limit is not the constraint. A household earning up to $102,100 covers a very large share of buyers in this county. The purchase price cap is the constraint. The median sale price in Charles Town was $433,150 as of June 2026, and the typical home value is $407,437, up 3.3 percent over the year. The cap is $350,000.
What that means in practice: the state’s cheapest money does not reach the median Charles Town house. It reaches condos, townhomes, smaller older homes in town, and a good deal of what is on the market in Ranson and out toward Kearneysville. If you are looking in that band, the program is worth restructuring your search around. If you are buying at $450,000, it is not available to you and the conversation moves to conventional, FHA or VA.
Buyers who clear the Homeownership Program income limit have a second route. The Movin’ Up Program has no first-time buyer requirement and allows income up to $171,120, but it carries the same $350,000 price cap and prices at 7.500 percent, above the market average. It solves an eligibility problem, not a pricing problem.
Either program can be paired with the Low Down Home Loan, a second mortgage of up to $12,000 toward down payment and closing costs, fixed at 2 percent over fifteen years, available when the loan-to-value ratio is at or above 80 percent. It has to be paid off if you refinance, because the Fund will not subordinate it. The full mechanics of all three programs are laid out in our guide to West Virginia first-time homebuyer programs.
What a Charles Town payment actually costs, line by line
Running the median Charles Town purchase of $433,150 at the current 6.95 percent thirty year average, with Jefferson County property tax at its roughly 0.70 percent effective rate:
| Down payment | Cash at closing | Loan amount | Principal and interest | Plus property tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 percent | $86,630 | $346,520 | $2,294 | $2,546 |
| 10 percent | $43,315 | $389,835 | $2,581 | $2,833 |
| 5 percent | $21,658 | $411,492 | $2,724 | $2,977 |
| 3 percent | $12,994 | $420,156 | $2,781 | $3,034 |
Principal and interest calculated at 6.95 percent over 360 months. Property tax at 0.70 percent of purchase price. Homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance below 20 percent down, and any HOA dues are on top of these figures and vary by property, so they are not estimated here. Closing costs are separate again and are covered further down.
Note what happens between 20 percent down and 3 percent down. The payment moves about $488 a month before mortgage insurance, while the cash required at closing falls by $73,636. For most buyers moving here from a Northern Virginia rent payment, that trade is the whole decision.
And for comparison, the same household buying at $350,000 through the WVHDF Homeownership Program at 5.790 percent with no money down lands at about $2,051 in principal and interest, $2,256 with property tax. That is less than a 20 percent down conventional loan on the median house, with none of the down payment.
Duffields and Harpers Ferry both sit on the MARC Brunswick Line into Washington Union Station.
What the payment looks like at every price point here
One table, one rate, one tax assumption, so you can find your own number without a call.
| Purchase price | Loan at 20 percent down | Principal and interest | County tax | Monthly total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | $240,000 | $1,589 | $175 | $1,764 |
| $350,000 | $280,000 | $1,853 | $204 | $2,058 |
| $400,000 | $320,000 | $2,118 | $233 | $2,352 |
| $433,150 (median Charles Town sale) | $346,520 | $2,294 | $253 | $2,546 |
| $500,000 | $400,000 | $2,648 | $292 | $2,939 |
| $600,000 | $480,000 | $3,177 | $350 | $3,527 |
30 year fixed at 6.95 percent, the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey average for the week ending September 17, 2026. County tax at an effective rate of 0.70 percent of market value. Homeowners insurance and any HOA dues sit on top of every row.
With 5 percent down instead of 20, the same $433,150 purchase carries a $411,492 loan at $2,724 a month in principal and interest, plus the same $253 of county tax, plus private mortgage insurance priced off your credit score. The larger loan costs $430 a month more than the 20 percent version before the insurance is added, which is the honest trade for keeping $65,000 in the bank.
The comparison people actually want. That $2,546 median payment in Charles Town is what roughly $340,000 buys on the Virginia side of the Blue Ridge once Loudoun tax rates are applied. The county line is worth close to $90,000 of house. What it costs is the commute, and that is covered honestly further down.
“Send me the address you are looking at in Jefferson County and what you have for a down payment. I will come back with the actual payment for that parcel, using the real levy rate, and tell you straight whether the state program reaches it.”
Arslan Jamil, Broker Associate
Loans originated by Ken Byrne, NMLS ID# 187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS ID# 40508. Equal Housing Lender.
Property taxes are the quiet reason the same payment buys more house
West Virginia assesses residential property at 60 percent of appraised value, then applies levy rates to that assessed figure. The practical result in Jefferson County is an effective rate of roughly 0.70 percent of market value, against a national median of 1.02 percent.
| Jurisdiction | Effective or nominal rate | On a $433,150 home, per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County, WV | about 0.70% | $3,032 | $253 |
| Loudoun County, VA | 0.805 per $100 | $3,487 | $291 |
| Prince William County, VA | 0.865 per $100 | $3,747 | $312 |
| Fairfax County, VA | 1.12 per $100 | $4,851 | $404 |
West Virginia assessment ratio: W.Va. C.S.R. 110-1C-2.3, which defines assessed value as sixty percent of appraised value. Jefferson County effective rate and national median: Ownwell county tax data. Virginia rates are the published nominal rates per $100 of assessed value, and Virginia assesses at full fair market value.
On an identical house that is $152 a month between Fairfax County and Jefferson County, every month, forever. It is not the reason anyone moves. It is the reason the math keeps working once they do.
The assessment ratio, and why it trips lenders up
It is worth being precise about the 60 percent figure, because it is the single most common error in an out-of-state escrow estimate. West Virginia does not tax 60 percent of your house. It sets assessed value at 60 percent of appraised value, then applies the levy rate to that smaller number. A lender who applies a West Virginia levy rate to a full market value produces an escrow figure nearly double the real one. A lender who applies a Virginia rate to a West Virginia assessed value produces one that is far too low, and you find out at the first escrow analysis when the shortage arrives.
Ask for the levy rate used, the assessed value used, and the district. Those three numbers reproduce the bill exactly. Anything vaguer than that is an estimate dressed up as a figure. The rest of what you pay on closing day, including the state transfer stamps and the title work, is set out in our West Virginia closing costs guide.
The commute question, answered honestly
Most people looking at Charles Town, Shepherdstown or Harpers Ferry are doing so because something in the DC area priced them out, and the first real question is whether the commute is survivable. Two things are true at once.
The MARC Brunswick Line runs commuter rail from West Virginia into Washington Union Station, with stations at Martinsburg, Duffields and Harpers Ferry. Duffields and Harpers Ferry are both in Jefferson County. That is a real, scheduled, sit-down commute into the District, and it is the single biggest difference between this county and most of West Virginia.
Driving is the other story. Route 340 and Route 9 into Loudoun carry serious volume at peak, and anyone who tells you it is a quick trip is selling something. Before you commit to a county, drive the route you would actually drive, at the hour you would actually drive it, on a weekday. Lenders cannot underwrite that and neither can a website.
Buyers who need to be closer to Interstate 81 rather than the rail line often end up one county over, where prices and the conforming limit both drop. That trade is worth understanding before you narrow your search, and we cover it in our Berkeley County and Martinsburg guide.
Which loan programs actually work in Jefferson County
Conventional
The default for most buyers here, and the strongest option given the $1,249,125 limit. Three percent down is available to qualified first-time buyers, and private mortgage insurance comes off once you reach the equity threshold, unlike FHA.
FHA
3.5 percent down with more forgiving credit requirements. Jefferson County is the only West Virginia county that carries the Washington metro FHA limit rather than the $541,287 statewide floor, which is a meaningful difference at this price point. Confirm the current figure in HUD’s FHA mortgage limits lookup before you write an offer, since FHA limits are published separately from conforming limits.
VA
No down payment, no monthly mortgage insurance, and genuinely the best product available to anyone eligible. There is a large service-connected population across the Panhandle and plenty of buyers here who qualify and never ask.
USDA
Zero down, and much of Jefferson County outside the incorporated areas sits in eligible territory. Eligibility is set address by address rather than by town, so the only reliable answer comes from checking the specific parcel against the USDA map. Income limits apply. Our USDA loans page walks through how the eligibility and income tests work, and we check the parcel for you before you write an offer.
Buying here from Northern Virginia: what actually changes
Most of our Jefferson County files start in Loudoun or Fairfax. The house is the easy part. These are the things that are genuinely different once you cross the state line, and they are the ones that delay closings when nobody flags them early.
| What changes | What to do about it |
|---|---|
| Assessment method | West Virginia assesses at 60 percent of appraised value, not 100 percent. An escrow estimate built on a Virginia assumption will be wrong in both directions depending on which mistake the lender made. |
| Appraisal pool | The appraisers who work Jefferson County are not the same ones who work Loudoun. A lender without a panel here will take longer and may order from further away. |
| Settlement practice | Title and settlement work differently on this side of the line. Ask your lender who they actually close with in this county rather than who they usually use. |
| State programs | The Virginia Housing programs you may have been quoted do not exist here. West Virginia has its own, with its own limits, and they are not interchangeable. |
| Homeowners insurance | Rural parcels, well and septic, and distance to a fire station all move the premium. Get a quote on the specific address before you finalize the budget, not a regional average. |
None of this is a reason not to buy here. It is a reason to work with someone who lends on both sides of the line rather than someone who lends on one. We close in Jefferson County and in Loudoun in the same week, which is the only reason any of this is predictable.
It is also worth checking the arithmetic against the Virginia option before you commit. What a given household income supports on each side of the Blue Ridge is worked through in our guide to what a $100,000 salary buys in Northern Virginia, and the answer is usually the reason people start looking at Jefferson County in the first place.
If Interstate 81 matters more than the rail line
Plenty of buyers who start in Charles Town end up in Martinsburg once they realize their commute runs south rather than east. Prices are lower, the conforming limit drops to the $832,750 baseline, and the West Virginia Housing Development Fund income limit for Berkeley County is $76,320 rather than Jefferson’s $102,100, which changes who qualifies for the state program. Local detail is on our Martinsburg page.
What to ask before you pick a lender here
Jefferson County has a few local wrinkles that a call center three states away will not know about. These are the questions worth asking, and the answers you want:
| Ask this | What a good answer sounds like |
|---|---|
| What conforming limit applies to this county? | $1,249,125. If they quote $832,750, they are treating Jefferson as an ordinary WV county and may steer you into a jumbo product you do not need. |
| Are you a WVHDF participating lender? | Yes, or a straight no with a referral. The program is only available through the Fund’s partner lender network. |
| Which tax rate are you using in my escrow estimate? | The actual Jefferson County levy for the parcel, not a state average. West Virginia’s 60 percent assessment ratio trips up out-of-state lenders constantly. |
| Have you closed in this county this year? | A specific answer. Appraisers, title practice and transfer stamps all work differently on this side of the state line. |
If you are earlier than that and still working out what price makes sense, the numbers for every county we lend in are laid out on our West Virginia home loans page.
Comparing a Jefferson County house against one in Loudoun?
Arslan Jamil, Broker Associate
Send me both addresses. You get the payment for each with its own county levy rate applied, the conforming limit that applies on each side of the line, and an honest read on which one your file actually supports.
Loans originated by Ken Byrne, NMLS ID# 187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS ID# 40508. Equal Housing Lender.
Frequently asked questions
Is Jefferson County, WV really a high-cost mortgage area?
Yes. Jefferson County is inside the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area, so for 2026 it carries the high-cost conforming limit of $1,249,125 for a one-unit property. It is the only county in West Virginia that does. Every other county, including neighboring Berkeley, gets the $832,750 baseline.
Can I use the WVHDF Homeownership Program to buy in Charles Town?
Only if the purchase price is $350,000 or less and your household income is at or below $102,100. The median Charles Town sale price was $433,150 as of June 2026, so the program does not reach the typical house here. It does reach condos, townhomes and smaller homes, and at 5.790 percent it is worth shaping your search around if you are close to the cap.
How much cheaper are property taxes than Northern Virginia?
Jefferson County’s effective property tax rate runs about 0.70 percent of market value. On a $433,150 home that is roughly $3,032 a year, against about $4,851 in Fairfax County at its 1.12 per $100 rate. The gap is about $152 a month on an identical house.
Can I take the train to DC from Jefferson County?
Yes. The MARC Brunswick Line serves Duffields and Harpers Ferry inside Jefferson County, plus Martinsburg in Berkeley County, and runs into Washington Union Station. Driving into Loudoun on Route 340 or Route 9 at peak is a very different experience, so drive your actual route at your actual hour before you commit.
What credit score do I need for a West Virginia Housing Development Fund loan?
The Fund says generally a score in the low to mid 600s can be acceptable, but adds that several factors affect qualification. It does not allow cosigners, and homebuyer education is required on conventionally insured or uninsured loans.
What is a mortgage payment in Charles Town, WV?
On the median sale price of $433,150 with 20 percent down, about $2,546 a month in principal, interest and county property tax at 6.95 percent. Homeowners insurance and any HOA dues sit on top. At $350,000 the same structure is about $2,058 a month.
Why are West Virginia property taxes so much lower?
Two reasons that compound. West Virginia assesses residential property at 60 percent of appraised value rather than 100 percent, and the levy rates applied to that assessed figure are modest. The effective rate in Jefferson County runs about 0.70 percent of market value, against 1.12 per $100 in Fairfax County.
Is Jefferson County, WV a good place to buy if I work in Northern Virginia?
It depends entirely on which direction you commute. Duffields and Harpers Ferry are on the MARC Brunswick Line into Washington Union Station, which is a real sit-down commute. Driving into Loudoun on Route 340 or Route 9 at peak is not the same proposition. Drive your actual route at your actual hour before you decide.
Can I get a USDA loan in Jefferson County?
In much of the county outside the incorporated areas, yes. USDA eligibility is set address by address rather than by town, and income limits apply, so the only reliable answer comes from checking the specific parcel. It is worth checking, because it is the only zero down option here for buyers who are not veterans.
What does a lender need to know that is specific to West Virginia?
The 60 percent assessment ratio, the Jefferson County levy rate for the actual parcel, the $1,249,125 conforming limit rather than the state baseline, and whether they are a West Virginia Housing Development Fund participating lender. A lender who gets any of those wrong will quote you a payment that is not real.
Do I have to be a first-time buyer?
For the Homeownership Program in Jefferson County, yes. Jefferson is a non-targeted county, so you cannot have held an ownership interest in a principal residence at any time during the three years ending on the date the loan closes. The Movin’ Up Program has no first-time buyer requirement, with income up to $171,120 and the same $350,000 price cap.
“Give me the parcel and I will give you the real monthly number for it, with the Jefferson County levy rate and the 60 percent assessment ratio applied rather than a state average.”
Arslan Jamil, Broker Associate
Loans originated by Ken Byrne, NMLS ID# 187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS ID# 40508. Equal Housing Lender.
This article is general information, not financial or legal advice and not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Loan limits, program rules, premium schedules and rates change, and individual eligibility depends on a full review of your credit, income, assets and the property. Every figure here is an illustration, not a quote, built from published sources and a weekly survey average rather than underwriting decisions. Insurance and mortgage insurance amounts are planning estimates. Confirm anything you plan to act on with a licensed mortgage professional.
Categories
Recent Posts










GET MORE INFORMATION

Broker Associate
