Rent vs Buy in Northern Virginia 2026: The Break-Even Math by County

by Arslan Jamil

A young couple on the balcony of a modern apartment building looking out over a neighborhood of townhouses at sunset

Renting and buying cost different amounts in different years. The real question is which one leaves you ahead by the time you move.

Short answer: at today’s 6.95 percent mortgage rate, buying a $600,000 Northern Virginia home with 10 percent down pulls ahead of renting a comparable single family house at $3,292 a month in about year 7, if the home gains 3 percent a year and you itemize your deductions. If you take the standard deduction instead, it takes about 11 years. Rents across the region rose only 0.4 to 1.1 percent in the past year in most counties, which slows the case for buying, while each half point off the rate brings the break-even about a year closer. In this example, if you itemize and values rise about 3 percent a year, staying seven years or more favors buying and moving within five favors renting.

By Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS #40508 · Updated September 2026

Most rent vs buy comparisons stop at the monthly payment, and in Northern Virginia that comparison usually makes renting look cheaper. The fair test is different: what each choice leaves you with on the day you move, after the down payment you did not invest, the equity you built, and the cost of selling. This guide runs that test with current Zillow rent and home value data for six Northern Virginia jurisdictions, the actual 2026 tax rules, and a model you can check line by line. If you would rather have the numbers run on your own rent and price, the Ken Byrne Team can do it in one conversation.

Rent vs buy in Northern Virginia: the numbers by county

Start with what homes and rentals actually cost. The price to rent ratio divides the typical home value by a year of typical rent. The higher it is, the more expensive owning is relative to renting in that market.

Jurisdiction Typical home value Typical rent Price to rent ratio Rent change, past year Rent growth, 5 yr average
Stafford County $537,904 $2,347 19.1 +1.1% 4.7% a year
Prince William County $581,036 $2,280 21.2 +0.8% 4.2% a year
Loudoun County $795,391 $2,940 22.5 +1.1% 4.7% a year
Arlington County $806,890 $2,702 24.9 +0.4% 3.3% a year
Fairfax County $760,599 $2,537 25.0 +0.5% 4.2% a year
City of Alexandria $677,627 $2,241 25.2 −1.6% 3.4% a year

Zillow Home Value Index (mid tier, all homes) and Zillow Observed Rent Index (all rental types), both through August 31, 2026. Price to rent ratio and growth rates calculated from the same series.

Two things stand out. First, rents have nearly stalled: the five year average was 3 to 5 percent a year, but the past twelve months added about 1 percent or less in most of the region, and Alexandria rents fell. Second, the typical rent in these figures covers every kind of rental, so it leans toward apartments, while the typical home value leans toward houses. Renting a comparable single family house costs more: the Washington metro’s typical single family rent is $3,292 a month, up 2.6 percent in a year. That is the rent used in the worked example below.

Zillow Observed Rent Index, single family, Washington DC metro, August 31, 2026.

A ratio around 19 to 21, as in Stafford and Prince William, means buying is closer to renting in cost. Ratios near 25, as in Fairfax, Arlington and Alexandria, mean a household needs a longer stay for buying to pay off. Property tax is part of the gap, and it differs by county; the 2026 rates are in our guide to Northern Virginia property tax rates by county.

What buying a $600,000 home costs each month

The worked example is a $600,000 home in Prince William County, close to the county’s typical value, bought with 10 percent down on a 30 year fixed loan at 6.95 percent.

Monthly cost, year 1 Buy Rent
Principal and interest on $540,000 $3,575  
Property tax at $0.937 per $100 $468  
Homeowners insurance, assumed $150  
Maintenance at 1% of value a year, assumed $500  
Mortgage insurance at 0.5% of the loan a year, assumed $225  
Rent, typical single family home   $3,292
Renters insurance, assumed   $15
Total before taxes $4,918 $3,307
Tax saving from itemizing, see below −$416  
Net monthly cost $4,502 $3,307

Rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week of September 17, 2026. Prince William combined rate includes the fire and rescue and pest levies. Insurance, maintenance and mortgage insurance are stated assumptions, not quotes.

On the surface, buying costs about $1,200 a month more. But in year one about $5,540 of the payments go to principal, which is money you keep, and the rest of the difference is what the break-even test has to recover. The mortgage insurance line is temporary: on a conventional loan it comes off once the balance falls to 78 percent of the original value, and sooner if the home appreciates and you request removal. How that works is in our guide to what PMI costs and when it disappears.

Arslan Jamil
Free estimate

Get a Mortgage Estimate for Free

See the monthly payment and cash to close on the price range you are weighing against your rent.

✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129

The break-even math: when buying pulls ahead

The test compares net worth, not payments. The renter starts by investing the $78,000 the buyer spends on a 10 percent down payment and about 3 percent in closing costs, and each month invests whatever renting saves compared with owning. The buyer’s net worth is the home’s value, minus the loan balance, minus 5 percent to sell. Both sides earn the same 4 percent on invested cash.

End of year Buyer net worth Renter net worth Buyer ahead by
1 $52,638 $95,789 −$43,151
3 $100,690 $131,299 −$30,609
5 $152,748 $166,588 −$13,840
6 $180,404 $184,097 −$3,693
7 $209,216 $201,485 $7,731
10 $303,192 $251,312 $51,880
15 $489,358 $316,738 $172,620

Model assumptions: $600,000 price, 10 percent down, 6.95 percent 30 year fixed, 3 percent buyer closing costs, 5 percent cost to sell, 3 percent annual appreciation, 3 percent annual rent growth, 4 percent return on invested cash, married couple itemizing in the 24 percent bracket with $10,000 of Virginia income tax. Calculated.

Buying starts $43,000 behind because closing costs and the cost of selling are paid whether you stay one year or thirty. After that the gap closes each year as the loan balance falls, the home gains value and rent rises. In this example the lines cross in year 7. By year 10 the buyer is about $52,000 ahead, and by year 15 about $173,000. Selling and closing costs are the biggest hurdles in the early years, and the 5 percent to sell is the larger of the two; what goes into the buyer’s side is in our breakdown of closing costs in Virginia.

A bright living room in a Northern Virginia townhouse with moving boxes stacked near the window on a sunny morning

The years you stay decide the answer. Buying costs more at the start and less the longer you own.

What moves the break-even year

Change one assumption at a time and the answer moves a lot. This is why a single national rule of thumb does not settle the question for a Northern Virginia household.

Change from the base case Break-even year
Base case: 3% appreciation, 3% rent growth, 6.95% rate, 10% down, itemizing Year 7
Home values rise 1% a year Not within 15 years
Home values rise 2% a year Year 11
Home values rise 4% a year Year 4
Rents rise 1% a year Year 10
Rents rise 5% a year Year 6
Rate of 6.0% instead of 6.95% Year 5
Rate of 7.5% Year 9
20% down instead of 10%, no mortgage insurance Year 5
Standard deduction instead of itemizing Year 11

Same model as above with one input changed at a time. Calculated.

Appreciation matters most. Zillow’s figures show typical home values in these counties rising 1.8 to 3.9 percent a year over the past five years, and under 2 percent in the past year, so 3 percent is near the five year trend in Prince William but above every county’s three year trend of 1.9 to 2.9 percent. At 2 percent the break-even moves to year 11. The rate matters too: at 6.0 percent the example breaks even two years sooner. If rates do fall after you buy, you can refinance; when that pays is covered in our guide on whether to refinance in 2026.

The break-even rent in each county

Another way to read the model: for the typical home in each county, what monthly rent would make buying and renting come out even after 5, 7 or 10 years? If you pay more than that for a similar home, buying is likely to leave you ahead over that period.

Jurisdiction Typical home Even at 5 years Even at 7 years Even at 10 years Typical rent today
Stafford County $537,904 $3,201 $2,957 $2,743 $2,347
Prince William County $581,036 $3,396 $3,134 $2,904 $2,280
City of Alexandria $677,627 $3,954 $3,650 $3,384 $2,241
Fairfax County $760,599 $4,363 $4,023 $3,727 $2,537
Loudoun County $795,391 $4,378 $4,023 $3,714 $2,940
Arlington County $806,890 $4,560 $4,200 $3,887 $2,702

Same assumptions as the base case with each county’s 2026 combined tax rate. Typical home and rent from Zillow, August 31, 2026. Calculated.

Read the last column with care. It is the typical rent for all rentals, weighted toward apartments, so it is lower than the rent on a house like the typical home. The useful comparison is the rent you would pay for a home similar to the one you would buy. If you rent a townhouse in Prince William for $3,200 today, the table says buying a similar $580,000 home is likely to come out ahead within about seven years. If you rent an Arlington apartment for $2,700 and would buy an $800,000 house, you are comparing two different homes, and renting will look cheaper for a long time.

Taxes: who actually gets a deduction in 2026

The tax break for owning is real only if you itemize, and fewer households do now. For 2026 the standard deduction is $32,200 for a married couple filing jointly and $16,100 for a single filer. The cap on state and local taxes is $40,400, reduced for incomes above $505,000 but never below $10,000. Mortgage interest is deductible on up to $750,000 of acquisition debt.

IRS tax year 2026 inflation adjustments; IRS notice on the 2026 state and local tax deduction limit; IRS Publication 936.

In the example, first year interest of about $37,360 plus $15,620 of state and local taxes gives itemized deductions near $53,000, about $20,800 above the standard deduction. In the 24 percent bracket that is worth about $5,000 a year, or $416 a month. That saving is why the break-even is year 7 with itemizing and year 11 without. A single buyer, a smaller loan or a lower bracket shrinks it; ask your tax preparer to run your own numbers before you count on it.

Arslan Jamil
Pre-approval

Get Pre-Approved Today

Find out what you qualify for before you decide whether to renew your lease.

✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129

Upfront cash, and how to shorten the path

The down payment and closing costs are what the renter invests instead, so anything that lowers them without raising the payment much helps the buyer. A larger down payment also helps: at 20 percent down the example breaks even in year 5, mainly because there is no mortgage insurance.

Down payment on $600,000 Cash at closing, about Break-even year
5 percent $48,000 Year 7
10 percent $78,000 Year 7
20 percent $138,000 Year 5

Down payment plus 3 percent closing costs. Same model. Calculated.

First time buyers can reduce the cash needed with grants and second loans; the options and their limits are in our guide to Virginia down payment assistance programs.

Eligible veterans and service members can buy with no down payment and no monthly mortgage insurance. Because there is no monthly mortgage insurance, the break-even can come sooner, though the VA funding fee offsets part of that. The rules and funding fee are on our VA loans page.

When renting is the better call

Renting wins when you expect to move before the break-even year. A job that may relocate you, a military assignment with a known end date, or a plan to change neighborhoods once children start school all point to renting. It also wins when buying would leave you without an emergency fund after closing, because a roof or a furnace does not wait for a good month.

Buying tends to win when you plan to stay seven years or more, your rent is close to the break-even rent for the home you would buy, and the payment fits comfortably. Loan programs, limits and the state programs for buyers across the Commonwealth are on our Virginia mortgage page.

Frequently asked questions

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Northern Virginia?

Month to month, renting is cheaper. In the worked example a $600,000 home costs about $4,500 a month after tax savings against $3,300 to rent a similar house. In this example, with itemized deductions and 3 percent annual appreciation, buying leaves you with more net worth from year 7.

How long do you have to stay for buying to be worth it?

About seven years in the base case at 6.95 percent with itemized deductions, and about eleven years without them. Faster appreciation, faster rent growth or a lower rate shortens it.

What is a good price to rent ratio?

Lower means buying is relatively cheaper. In Northern Virginia the ratio runs from about 19 in Stafford to 25 in Fairfax County and Alexandria, based on typical home values and typical rents.

What is the average rent in Northern Virginia?

Zillow’s typical rent for all rentals in August 2026 was $2,241 in Alexandria, $2,280 in Prince William, $2,537 in Fairfax County, $2,702 in Arlington and $2,940 in Loudoun. The metro’s typical single family rent was $3,292.

Are rents still rising in Northern Virginia?

Slowly. Most counties rose 0.4 to 1.1 percent in the year to August 2026, and Alexandria fell 1.6 percent, after averaging 3 to 5 percent a year over five years.

Should I wait for mortgage rates to drop before buying?

A lower rate helps: at 6.0 percent the example breaks even in year 5 instead of year 7. If you buy now and rates fall, refinancing can capture part of that saving. Waiting pays only if the rate drop outweighs any rise in prices and rents, and refinancing has its own closing costs.

Can I still deduct mortgage interest in 2026?

Yes, on up to $750,000 of acquisition debt, but only if your itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction of $32,200 for a married couple or $16,100 for a single filer.

How much cash do I need to buy a $600,000 home?

About $48,000 with 5 percent down and $78,000 with 10 percent down, assuming closing costs of about 3 percent. Down payment assistance or a VA loan can lower that.

Is buying a house a good investment in Northern Virginia?

It depends on how long you stay and how values move. At 3 percent a year the example buyer is about $52,000 ahead of the renter after ten years; at 1 percent a year the buyer does not catch up within fifteen.

Does a rent vs buy calculator include the cost of selling?

The good ones do, and it matters. This model deducts 5 percent to sell, which is the main reason buying starts behind in the early years.

Arslan JamilNext step

Start Your Pre-Approval

You have the break-even math. Start your application online and Ken Byrne’s team will run it on your numbers.

or call us ☎ (571) 621-5413

✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129

This article is general information, not financial or legal advice and not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Loan limits, program rules, premium schedules and rates change, and individual eligibility depends on a full review of your credit, income, assets and the property. Every figure here is an illustration, not a quote, built from published sources and a weekly survey average rather than underwriting decisions. Insurance and mortgage insurance amounts are planning estimates. Confirm anything you plan to act on with a licensed mortgage professional. Home values and rents are Zillow index figures through August 31, 2026, and the rate is the Freddie Mac survey average for the week of September 17, 2026. The break-even model uses the stated assumptions and is an illustration, not a prediction of prices, rents or returns, nor tax advice. Consult a tax professional about deductions.

Name
Phone*
Message