USDA Loan vs FHA in Virginia and West Virginia: What Zero Down Really Costs (2026)
USDA loans reach much closer to Washington than the word rural suggests, from western Loudoun to the Eastern Panhandle.
Short answer: a USDA guaranteed loan can let you buy with no down payment if the property is in an eligible area, adjusted household income is at or below the limit, and you qualify. Compared with FHA at the same rate, the monthly payment is about the same, because USDA finances 100 percent of the price plus its 1 percent fee while FHA needs 3.5 percent down. The real difference is cash and fees: on a $325,000 home, USDA needs $0 down against $11,375 for FHA, charges a $3,250 upfront fee against $5,488, and costs about $5,400 less in annual fees over ten years. FHA has no income or location limits; USDA has both.
By Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS #40508 · Updated September 2026
Zero down is the headline, but it is not the whole comparison. A buyer choosing between USDA and FHA in Virginia or West Virginia is really choosing between keeping their savings and paying slightly more over time, and between a program with income and map limits and one without. This guide runs both loans on the same homes, sets out the 2026 USDA requirements from the program handbook, and shows where each one wins. For a side by side on a home you are considering, talk to JB Financing, the Ken Byrne Team at ALCOVA Mortgage.
USDA loan vs FHA: the 2026 terms side by side
Both are government backed loans for owner occupied homes. They differ in who can use them and what the guarantee or insurance costs.
| Feature | USDA guaranteed | FHA |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum down payment | None | 3.5 percent |
| Upfront fee | 1.00% guarantee fee, can be financed | 1.75% mortgage insurance premium, can be financed |
| Annual fee | 0.35% a year, paid monthly | 0.55% a year on most loans with less than 5% down |
| How long the annual fee lasts | Life of the loan | Life of the loan below 10% down; 11 years at 10% or more |
| Income limit | At least 115% of median income, set by county; 2026 limit $122,800 to $153,550 for households of one to four in this region, up to $202,700 for five to eight | None |
| Location limit | A property in a USDA eligible rural area | None |
| Loan limit | No set dollar limit; set by income and ratios | $541,287 to $1,249,125 by county in 2026 |
| Seller help with costs | Up to 6% of the price | Up to 6% of the price |
USDA Rural Development fiscal year 2026 fee announcement and HB-1-3555; HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 and 2026 FHA loan limit announcement. USDA income limits effective July 13, 2026, for households of one to four.
The USDA fees above apply to loans that receive their USDA conditional commitment by September 30, 2026, the end of fiscal year 2026. USDA sets its fees each fiscal year, so confirm them for a commitment after that date. The full program overview is on our USDA loans page.
The monthly payment on the same home
Here is a $325,000 home, close to the typical value in Berkeley County, West Virginia, financed four ways at the same rate so the only differences are down payment and mortgage insurance.
| $325,000 home at 6.95% | USDA | FHA | Conventional 3% down | Conventional 5% down |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $0 | $11,375 | $9,750 | $16,250 |
| Loan amount, fees financed | $328,250 | $319,113 | $315,250 | $308,750 |
| Principal and interest | $2,173 | $2,112 | $2,087 | $2,044 |
| Mortgage insurance or annual fee | $96 | $144 | $158 | $129 |
| Monthly total | $2,269 | $2,256 | $2,244 | $2,172 |
Same 30 year rate assumed for every loan, 6.95%, the Freddie Mac survey average for the week of September 17, 2026; actual rates differ by program and borrower. Conventional private mortgage insurance assumed at 0.6% a year with 3% down and 0.5% with 5% down. Property tax and insurance excluded because they are the same for every loan. Typical value from Zillow, August 31, 2026. Calculated.
Veterans can also buy with no money down through VA; our VA loan comparison explains how VA stacks up against USDA.
The four payments sit within $100 of each other. USDA is not cheaper month to month than FHA at the same rate; it is about $13 more, because the loan is larger. What USDA saves is the $11,375 you would otherwise bring to closing. On a $400,000 home the pattern holds: $2,792 a month with USDA and $0 down, against $2,777 with FHA and $14,000 down.
Get a Mortgage Estimate for Free
See the payment and cash to close under USDA and FHA on the same home.
✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129
What each loan costs over ten years
The monthly fees are close, but they add up differently. USDA’s annual fee is 0.35 percent; FHA’s is 0.55 percent for as long as you keep the loan when you put less than 10 percent down.
| $325,000 home, first ten years | USDA | FHA |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront fee | $3,250 | $5,488 |
| Annual fees paid over ten years | $10,769 | $16,168 |
| Loan balance after ten years | $281,347 | $273,516 |
Annual fees calculated on the scheduled average balance each year at 6.95%. Calculated.
Over ten years USDA costs about $5,400 less in annual fees and $2,238 less upfront. The USDA borrower still owes about $7,800 more, because they borrowed the down payment instead of paying it. Put simply: USDA lets you keep your savings at a low cost of guarantee; FHA asks for cash up front and charges more to insure the loan. Private mortgage insurance on a conventional loan is different again, because it can be removed; see our guide on when PMI disappears.
FHA remains a good choice when the home is outside the USDA map, your income is above the USDA limit, or you want a loan type that most lenders offer. The FHA rules and limits are on our FHA loans page.
With no down payment, the savings a buyer keeps can go to closing costs, reserves and moving in.
USDA loan requirements in 2026
USDA sets its rules in its Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program handbook, HB-1-3555. The main borrower requirements are these.
| Requirement | USDA rule |
|---|---|
| Household income | Adjusted income at or below the county limit; every adult in the household counts, even if not on the loan |
| Location | A property in a USDA eligible rural area; check the map, then the lender confirms |
| Occupancy | Your principal residence |
| Current home | You may own one if it no longer meets your needs; you can keep at most one other dwelling |
| Citizenship | U.S. citizen, U.S. non-citizen national or qualified alien |
| Debt ratios | Housing payment up to 29% of income and total debts up to 41%, or higher with an automated Accept |
| Credit score | No program minimum; USDA’s automated system sets the acceptable score |
| Maximum loan | The appraised value plus the upfront fee, or the price plus eligible costs, whichever is lower |
7 CFR 3555.10, 3555.103, 3555.151 and 3555.152; HB-1-3555 chapters 8, 9, 10 and 11.
Two rules trip people up. The income test counts the whole household, so a working adult child or parent living with you can push you over. And the property does not need to be remote: many small towns and subdivisions within commuting distance of Washington qualify. Which areas qualify, and the 2026 income limit for each county, is in our guide to USDA eligible areas and income limits in Virginia.
USDA credit score and debt ratios
USDA itself sets no minimum credit score. Its program page says applicants must show a willingness and ability to manage debt, and the handbook leaves the acceptable score to the Guaranteed Underwriting System, known as GUS. Individual lenders may set their own minimums on top.
The standard limits for a manually underwritten loan are 29 percent of income for the housing payment and 41 percent for all debts. A file that gets an Accept from GUS needs no waiver. On a manual file, USDA can waive the ratios up to 32 and 44 percent, but only when every applicant has a credit score of 680 or more and the file has a compensating factor. How those ratios are counted is explained in our guide to debt to income ratios.
| Household income | Housing payment at 29% | Home price it supports, about |
|---|---|---|
| $90,000 | $2,175 | $247,000 |
| $110,000 | $2,658 | $316,000 |
| $130,000 | $3,142 | $386,000 |
USDA loan at 6.95% with the 1% fee financed and the 0.35% annual fee; property tax and insurance assumed at $450 a month. Calculated.
Get Pre-Approved Today
Find out whether you qualify for USDA or FHA before you tour homes in eligible areas.
✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129
Zero down in West Virginia’s Eastern Panhandle
For buyers working in Northern Virginia or Maryland, the Eastern Panhandle is where USDA does the most. A search of the USDA map on September 24, 2026 showed Martinsburg, Inwood and Hedgesville in Berkeley County, Charles Town, Ranson, Shepherdstown and Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, Berkeley Springs in Morgan County and Romney in Hampshire County as eligible. Individual addresses still need their own check.
| County | Typical home value | USDA income limit, 1 to 4 people | 5 to 8 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley County, WV | $322,791 | $122,800 | $162,100 |
| Jefferson County, WV | $400,340 | $147,650 | $194,900 |
| Morgan County, WV | $309,767 | $122,800 | $162,100 |
| Hampshire County, WV | $261,315 | $130,100 | $171,750 |
Zillow Home Value Index, August 31, 2026; USDA HB-1-3555 Appendix 5 income limits effective July 13, 2026. Hampshire County is part of the Winchester, VA-WV area in the USDA table.
Jefferson County’s higher limit reflects its own area median. Local lending conditions in Berkeley County are covered in our guide to mortgages in Martinsburg and Berkeley County.
Across the state line, USDA sits alongside the West Virginia Housing Development Fund’s programs; how they fit together is on our West Virginia mortgage page.
Closing costs, seller help and the property
No down payment does not mean no cash. You still have closing costs, which USDA lets the seller or other interested parties pay up to 6 percent of the sales price. The maximum USDA loan can include the upfront fee above the appraised value, but not other costs beyond it, so seller credits, gifts and assistance programs are the usual ways to reach a closing with little of your own money.
The property must be your principal residence, and USDA does not finance land or buildings used mainly to produce income. USDA may approve existing homes with in-ground pools. Well and septic systems are common in eligible areas, and the appraisal and any required inspections must show they work.
HB-1-3555 chapters 6 and 12; 7 CFR 3555.103.
USDA direct loans and refinancing
The guaranteed loan in this guide is made by approved private lenders. USDA also lends directly under its Section 502 Direct program, for households at or below the low income limit for the area. As of September 1, 2026 the direct loan rate is 5.25 percent, and payment assistance can bring the effective rate as low as 1 percent. Applications go to USDA Rural Development, directly or through an approved packager.
If you already have a USDA loan, the streamlined assist refinance can lower your rate with fewer requirements than a full refinance, as long as the new principal, interest and annual fee payment is at least $50 a month lower.
USDA Rural Development Single Family Housing Direct Home Loans page; HB-1-3555 chapter 6.
Frequently asked questions
Is a USDA loan better than FHA?
When you qualify for both, USDA saves the down payment and costs less in fees: 1 percent upfront and 0.35 percent a year against 1.75 percent and 0.55 percent. The monthly payment is about the same at the same rate.
What is the USDA guarantee fee in 2026?
1.00 percent of the loan upfront, which can be financed, and 0.35 percent a year paid monthly, for loans in fiscal year 2026 through September 30, 2026.
What credit score do I need for a USDA loan?
USDA sets no program minimum. Its automated underwriting system decides the acceptable score, and lenders may set their own minimums. Files without an automated Accept need 680 or more to exceed the standard debt ratios.
What are the USDA loan requirements?
A property in an eligible area, adjusted household income at or below the county limit, the home as your principal residence, U.S. citizenship or qualified alien status, and debt ratios of 29 and 41 percent unless the automated system approves higher.
Can I get a USDA loan in West Virginia?
Yes. Much of the state is eligible, including the main towns of the Eastern Panhandle checked on the USDA map in September 2026. The 2026 income limit for one to four people is $122,800 in most counties, $147,650 in Jefferson County and $130,100 in Hampshire County.
Is there a USDA loan limit?
There is no set dollar limit. The loan is capped by the appraised value plus the upfront fee, and in practice by the income limit and the debt ratios.
Does the USDA annual fee ever go away?
No, it lasts for the life of the loan. Refinancing into a conventional loan once you have enough equity is the usual way to end it.
Can the seller pay my closing costs on a USDA loan?
Yes, up to 6 percent of the sales price from the seller and other interested parties.
Can I use a USDA loan if I already own a home?
Yes, if your current home no longer meets your needs, for example because it is too small or too far from a new job. You may keep no more than one other dwelling.
Is a zero down home loan only for first time buyers?
No. USDA and VA both allow no down payment, and neither requires you to be a first time buyer.
Start Your Pre-Approval
Start your application online, and Ken Byrne’s team will check USDA eligibility with you.
✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129
This article is general information, not financial or legal advice and not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Loan limits, program rules, premium schedules and rates change, and individual eligibility depends on a full review of your credit, income, assets and the property. Every figure here is an illustration, not a quote, built from published sources and a weekly survey average rather than underwriting decisions. Insurance and mortgage insurance amounts are planning estimates. Confirm anything you plan to act on with a licensed mortgage professional. USDA fees are for fiscal year 2026 and income limits are those effective July 13, 2026. Eligibility of an address is decided by USDA Rural Development; map checks here are of town locations on September 24, 2026 and do not determine the eligibility of any particular property.
Categories
Recent Posts










GET MORE INFORMATION

Broker Associate
