VA Loans Near Fort Belvoir: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Military Homebuyers

by Arslan Jamil

Two story brick and siding home with a covered porch and an empty driveway on a wooded suburban street

BAH is set for the whole Washington metro. Prices are not.

Short answer: the 2026 Fort Belvoir BAH is $3,132 a month for an E-5 with dependents and $4,020 for an O-3 with dependents. At 6.95 percent that reaches about $407,000 in Fairfax County. The typical home in Lorton is $664,082 and costs roughly $5,110 a month, so an E-5 buying there pays $1,978 out of pocket every month on top of BAH. Cross the Occoquan into Prince William County and the gap on a typical Woodbridge house falls to $643. That county line is the biggest lever an enlisted buyer at Belvoir has.

By Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS #40508 · Updated September 2026

Fort Belvoir is the largest single concentration of military and defense agency housing demand in Northern Virginia, and the gap between what the allowance pays and what a house costs is the whole problem. Below is the 2026 rate by rank, what it reaches in each submarket around the post, and the one county line that changes the answer more than anything else. If you would rather have the version built on your own rank and your own campus, the JB Financing desk will run it the same day.

The 2026 Fort Belvoir BAH, by rank

Fort Belvoir sits in Fairfax County, and its BAH is calculated for the Washington DC metro military housing area rather than for the installation itself. That matters more than it sounds. The metro average is pulled up by Arlington and pulled down by outer Prince William, and your actual commute lands somewhere on that line.

Pay grade With dependents Without dependents
E-4 $3,096 $2,409
E-5 $3,132 $2,832
E-6 $3,759 $3,057
E-7 $3,855 $3,099
O-1 $3,213 $3,054
O-2 $3,753 $3,126
O-3 $4,020 $3,531
O-4 $4,410 $3,855

Rates effective January 1, 2026, from the Defense Travel Management Office schedule for the Washington DC metro military housing area. The Department of Defense put the 2026 national average increase at 4.2 percent.

The E-5 anomaly is real. An E-5 with dependents receives $3,132 and an E-4 with dependents receives $3,096, a difference of $36. Promotion from E-4 to E-5 changes almost nothing about what you can buy here. The first meaningful jump is E-6, which adds $627 a month.

Two mechanics worth knowing before you plan around the number. BAH is not taxed, so $3,132 of allowance is worth more than $3,132 of base pay when a lender looks at your file. And individual rate protection means that if the published BAH for this area falls next year, your own allowance does not drop while you remain at the same location in the same grade. You are planning against a floor, not a moving target.

What that allowance actually reaches

Take the allowance as your entire housing budget, put nothing down, finance the VA funding fee, and solve backwards for a purchase price. Here is what each rank can carry. We build the same calculation for any rank and any submarket on request. Belvoir sits in Fairfax County, and what else changes at this price point across the county is on our Fairfax County page.

The assumptions behind every number below

Change any one of these and the answers move. They are stated so you can check the work.

6.95%

30 year fixed

$0

Down payment

2.15%

Funding fee, financed

$1.12

Fairfax tax per $100

$0.865

Prince William per $100

Principal, interest and county real estate tax only. Homeowners insurance, HOA dues and any condo fee sit on top of every figure here, and in this region that is commonly another $150 to $400 a month.

Pay grade BAH with dependents Reaches in Fairfax County Reaches in Prince William County
E-4 $3,096 $402,332 $413,758
E-5 $3,132 $407,011 $418,569
E-6 $3,759 $488,491 $502,363
E-7 $3,855 $500,966 $515,193
O-3 $4,020 $522,408 $537,244
O-4 $4,410 $573,090 $589,365

Principal and interest at 6.95 percent, the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey average for the week ending September 17, 2026, on a loan grossed up by the 2.15 percent first-use funding fee, plus county real estate tax at the rates in the panel above.

What the houses around the post actually cost

Now the other side of the ledger. These are the submarkets a Belvoir commute reasonably covers, priced on one consistent measure so they can be compared to each other.

Submarket Typical home value Monthly at 6.95 percent Gap for an E-5 Gap for an O-3
Woodbridge, Prince William $504,489 $3,775 $643 covered
Lorton, Fairfax $664,082 $5,110 $1,978 $1,090
Springfield 22150, Fairfax $671,021 $5,164 $2,032 $1,144
Alexandria city $672,586 $5,176 $2,044 $1,156
Fairfax County overall $760,599 $5,853 $2,721 $1,833

Values are the Zillow Home Value Index: Woodbridge, Springfield 22150 and Alexandria as of July 31, 2026, Lorton as of June 30, 2026, Fairfax County as of August 31, 2026. Monthly figures are principal, interest and county tax on a zero down VA loan with the funding fee financed. Insurance, HOA and condo fees excluded.

Colonial style townhouse row with brick fronts and small front gardens under early morning light

Woodbridge is the only submarket on this list where BAH nearly covers the payment.

One row does something the others do not. A typical Woodbridge house leaves an E-5 with dependents $643 short each month, and it is fully covered by an O-3’s allowance. Every Fairfax County option on the list leaves that same E-5 roughly two thousand dollars short. The difference between the Woodbridge row and the Lorton row is $1,335 a month, which across a three year tour is $48,060 of after-tax income. Current listings and price movement for that market sit on our Woodbridge page.

Arslan Jamil 

“Tell me your rank, whether you have dependents, and which Belvoir campus you report to. I will show you what your BAH covers on both sides of the Occoquan and what is left out of pocket.”

Arslan Jamil, Broker Associate

Loans originated by Ken Byrne, NMLS ID# 187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS ID# 40508. Equal Housing Lender.

Why the county line does so much work

Two reasons, and they compound. Prices are lower on the Prince William side, and so is the tax rate. Fairfax County charges $1.12 per $100 of assessed value for tax year 2026. Prince William adopted $0.865 for fiscal 2027, down from $0.906.

On an identical $600,000 house Fairfax County Prince William County
Annual real estate tax $6,720 $5,190
Monthly $560.00 $432.50
Difference per month   $127.50 less
Difference over a three year tour   $4,590 less

Fairfax County rate from the county Tax Administration for tax year 2026, shown in the FY 2027 Adopted Budget. Prince William rate from the county’s FY2027 budget adoption release. Assessed value assumed equal to purchase price. Every Northern Virginia jurisdiction is compared in our county property tax breakdown.

That gap is permanent and it compounds with the price difference. It is also the single easiest saving available to a Belvoir buyer, because it requires no negotiation, no lender shopping and no change to your credit. It requires looking at a map.

VA against FHA on the same house

Most buyers at Belvoir are choosing between these two, and the comparison is usually made on the down payment alone. That is the wrong comparison. Here is the same Woodbridge house, financed both ways.

  VA, nothing down FHA, 3.5 percent down
Cash at the table $0 $17,657
Loan amount $515,336 $495,351
Principal and interest $3,411 $3,279
Monthly mortgage insurance None $223
County tax $364 $364
Total monthly $3,775 $3,866
Upfront cost financed into the loan $10,847 funding fee $8,520 upfront MIP
Does the insurance ever stop? No insurance to stop No, it runs the full term at 3.5 percent down

VA funding fee 2.15 percent, first use, nothing down, per VA.gov. FHA upfront MIP 1.75 percent and annual MIP 0.55 percent of the base loan, the standard rate for a 30 year loan under the conforming limit with less than 5 percent down. Both at 6.95 percent on a $504,489 purchase with Prince William County tax.

The FHA loan has the lower principal and interest payment, because the loan is smaller. It still costs more every month, because mortgage insurance more than eats the difference. And it costs $17,657 more on the day you close. Across a three year tour the FHA route is about $20,928 worse, and the mortgage insurance never falls off at that down payment. The full VA product page is at our VA loans page.

The one case FHA still wins. If you have already used your VA entitlement and cannot restore it, or your credit sits below what a VA lender will approve, FHA is the fallback. It is a fallback, not a preference.

Zero down is real, the funding fee is not free

The VA loan’s advantage here is not the rate. It is that you can buy with nothing down and never pay mortgage insurance. The cost of that is a one-time funding fee.

Down payment First use Subsequent use
Less than 5 percent 2.15% 3.3%
5 percent to under 10 percent 1.5% 1.5%
10 percent or more 1.25% 1.25%

VA.gov purchase loan funding fee table, rates effective April 7, 2023 and unchanged for 2026.

On a $504,489 Woodbridge purchase with nothing down, first use, that is $10,847 added to the loan. On a $664,082 Lorton purchase it is $14,278. Both are financed rather than paid at the table, which is why they are easy to miss on a closing disclosure. The tiers and the exemptions are worked through in our guide to the VA funding fee.

Check your exemption before you budget for it. The fee is waived entirely if you are receiving VA compensation for a service-connected disability, if you are eligible for it but drawing retirement or active-duty pay instead, if you hold a proposed or memorandum rating before closing, or if you are active duty and can produce evidence of a Purple Heart on or before the closing date. A surviving spouse receiving Dependency and Indemnity Compensation is also exempt.

Closing costs, and the concession most buyers leave on the table

A VA buyer with nothing down still needs cash at closing unless someone else covers it. The VA is explicit about who can: “We allow home sellers or builders to offer credits to cover some or all of the buyer’s closing costs. We don’t limit credits for a loan’s closing costs, but we do limit seller’s concessions to no more than 4% of your home’s reasonable value.”

On a $504,489 Woodbridge house that ceiling is $20,180. That is a large number and most buyers never ask for it. It is the difference between arriving with several thousand dollars and arriving with almost nothing, and in a market where the seller wants certainty, a VA buyer who is fully underwritten has real standing to ask.

Who pays what Position
Loan origination fee Negotiable between buyer and seller
Discount points Negotiable
Appraisal fee Negotiable
Title insurance Negotiable
Recording fee Negotiable
Seller concessions Capped at 4 percent of reasonable value
Credits toward closing costs Not capped by the VA

VA.gov, funding fee and closing costs page. Note the distinction the VA draws: a credit toward closing costs is not the same thing as a concession, and only the second is capped.

If you already have a VA loan somewhere else

Common at Belvoir, because a lot of people arrive from a first duty station where they bought. You can hold two VA loans at once as long as entitlement remains. The whole Washington metro sits at the $1,249,125 high-cost limit for 2026, and your zero down ceiling on the new purchase is that figure minus the VA loan still outstanding on the old house.

Keep a home with $400,000 owed and you can still buy here at $849,125 with nothing down, which covers every submarket in the table above with room to spare. Above that you cover the shortfall in cash at 25 percent of the excess. The full arithmetic, including how remaining entitlement is calculated, is in our 2026 VA loan limits guide.

PCS timing, and the occupancy rule people trip over

Start before you have orders in hand

A Certificate of Eligibility takes minutes to pull and does not commit you to anything. Credit and documentation take longer to fix than to gather, and the one thing you cannot buy back later is time. Getting fully underwritten before you have a contract is the single biggest advantage a military buyer can give themselves in this market, where homes in these submarkets went to pending in around eleven days as of July 31, 2026.

The 60 day expectation

VA guidance treats roughly 60 days from closing as a reasonable time to occupy. Longer is allowed in defined circumstances, including deployment, and a spouse can satisfy the occupancy requirement for an active duty member who cannot move in themselves. What you should not do is assume it and fail to document it. Tell the lender the actual timeline in writing before closing rather than after.

Renting it out when you leave

You are certifying an intent to occupy, and lenders generally read that as a commitment of at least twelve months. After you have lived there, renting the property out when you PCS again is ordinary and does not require a refinance. The entitlement stays tied to that loan until it is paid off. Whether the numbers work at all against renting is a separate question, and we put both sides of it in our rent versus buy analysis for Northern Virginia.

On-post housing against buying

The Villages at Belvoir runs the privatized family housing on the installation: three, four and five bedroom homes across fifteen villages, with utilities, maintenance and lawn service included. They do not publish rates. You have to call the Family Housing Welcome Center for a figure, and there is a waitlist.

The honest comparison is not about price, because on-post housing is designed around your allowance. It is about what each option does with the money.

  On-post housing Buying
Monthly cost Built around your allowance Your allowance plus the gap in the table above
Utilities, maintenance, lawn Included Yours
Equity None Every principal dollar
Exposure if the market falls None Yours
What happens when you PCS You hand back the keys You sell, or you rent it out
Waitlist Yes No

Home sizes, village count and inclusions per the Villages at Belvoir community site. Rates are not published and are quoted on enquiry.

The short version: on a three year tour with a $2,000 monthly gap in Fairfax County, on-post is usually the better financial answer. On a longer tour, in Prince William, with a $643 gap, buying starts to win. The variable that decides it is not the house, it is how long you are staying.

Schools, and why the boundary matters more than the reputation

Two Fairfax County Public Schools elementary schools sit on the installation itself. Fort Belvoir Primary School covers the youngest grades and Upper Belvoir Elementary takes grades three to six. Both are FCPS schools, not Department of Defense schools, which means a Belvoir family is inside one of the larger public systems in the country rather than a separate installation system.

The trap is assuming that a house near the post feeds the schools you expect. Fairfax County approved boundary changes in January 2026 that took effect for the current school year. A listing description, an older school rating site or a neighbora neighbor’s recollectionrsquo;s recollection can all be out of date by a full boundary cycle.

Do this before you write an offer. Run the exact street address through the FCPS boundary locator rather than trusting the listing. If you are buying on the Prince William side, you are in Prince William County Schools instead, a different system with different boundaries. Neither is a reason to buy or not buy. Getting it wrong after closing is expensive.

The commute, and the campus you actually report to

Fort Belvoir is not one place. Main Post sits along Route 1 in southeastern Fairfax County near Mount Vernon and Woodlawn. Fort Belvoir North Area, several miles away near Springfield, is where a large share of the agency workforce reports. The garrison hosts the Defense Logistics Agency, the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, the Defense Threat Reduction Agency, the Missile Defense Agency, Army Intelligence and Security Command and the Defense Acquisition University, among others.

Which campus you report to should drive the search before price does. Someone reporting to the North Area and shopping in Woodbridge is commuting against the flow on I-95 in the morning, which is a materially different trip from the same distance southbound.

The rail option

Both Lorton and Woodbridge sit on the Virginia Railway Express Fredericksburg Line. Lorton is a Zone 4 station, with Woodbridge immediately south of it and Franconia-Springfield immediately north. Fares are zone-based, so the Woodbridge to Washington trip costs more than Lorton to Washington, and VRE publishes the current table on its own site.

Rail matters less for Main Post, which is a drive from either station, and a great deal for anyone whose work sits in the District or at the North Area. If you are weighing Alexandria against the outer submarkets, the rail connection is part of what you are paying the premium for.

Arslan Jamil 

Want this table built for your rank and your actual commute?

Arslan Jamil, Broker Associate

Send me the campus you report to, your pay grade and whether you have dependents. You get the real property tax rate for the parcel, an insurance estimate for that structure, and the payment with and without the funding fee.

Loans originated by Ken Byrne, NMLS ID# 187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS ID# 40508. Equal Housing Lender.

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2026 BAH at Fort Belvoir?

For an E-5 with dependents it is $3,132 a month, and $2,832 without dependents. An O-3 with dependents receives $4,020. Fort Belvoir draws the Washington DC metro military housing area rate, effective January 1, 2026.

Does BAH cover a mortgage near Fort Belvoir?

In Prince William County it comes close. A typical Woodbridge house at $504,489 runs about $3,775 a month in principal, interest and county tax, which is $643 more than an E-5 with dependents receives. In Fairfax County it does not: the same E-5 is around $2,000 a month short on a typical Lorton or Springfield house.

How much house can I buy on BAH alone at Fort Belvoir?

At 6.95 percent with nothing down, roughly $407,000 in Fairfax County or $419,000 in Prince William County for an E-5 with dependents. An O-4 with dependents reaches about $573,000 in Fairfax and $589,000 in Prince William. Insurance and HOA dues come out of pocket on top of that.

Which neighborhoods near Fort Belvoir are most affordable for military buyers?

The Prince William County side, which means Woodbridge and Dale City, is meaningfully cheaper than anything in Fairfax County within the same commute band, and carries a lower tax rate as well. Inside Fairfax, Lorton is the closest option to Main Post and prices accordingly.

Is a VA loan better than FHA at Fort Belvoir?

On the same $504,489 house, VA costs $3,775 a month with nothing down and FHA costs $3,866 with $17,657 down. VA wins on both the monthly payment and the cash at closing, and it carries no mortgage insurance at all. FHA is the fallback if your entitlement is used up or your credit will not clear a VA approval.

Can I use a VA loan if I still own a home at my last duty station?

Yes, as long as entitlement remains. In the Washington metro your zero down ceiling on the new purchase is $1,249,125 minus the VA loan still outstanding. With $400,000 owed, that is $849,125.

Do I have to live in the house, and for how long?

You certify an intent to occupy, and VA guidance treats about 60 days from closing as reasonable. A spouse can satisfy occupancy for an active duty member who cannot move in. Lenders generally expect at least twelve months of occupancy before you rent the property out.

What does the VA funding fee cost on a house near Belvoir?

On a first use with nothing down it is 2.15 percent of the loan, which is $10,847 on a typical Woodbridge purchase and $14,278 on a typical Lorton one. It is financed into the loan rather than paid at closing, and it is waived entirely for borrowers receiving or eligible for VA disability compensation.

How much can the seller pay toward my closing costs?

The VA caps seller concessions at 4 percent of the home’s reasonable value, which is $20,180 on a $504,489 purchase. Credits specifically toward closing costs are not capped at all. Most buyers never ask for either.

Which schools serve Fort Belvoir?

Fort Belvoir Primary School and Upper Belvoir Elementary sit on the installation and are Fairfax County Public Schools, not Department of Defense schools. Fairfax County approved boundary changes that took effect this school year, so check the exact address in the FCPS boundary locator rather than trusting a listing.

Should I take on-post housing instead?

On-post housing is built around your allowance and includes utilities, maintenance and lawn service, but returns no equity and has a waitlist. At a three year tour with a $2,000 monthly gap in Fairfax County the case for buying is weak. At a $643 gap in Woodbridge with a longer tour it is a different conversation.

Arslan Jamil 

“Tell me the address you are looking at and I will give you the real monthly number for that parcel, including the county tax rate rather than a regional average, and whether the funding fee applies to you at all.”

Arslan Jamil, Broker Associate

Loans originated by Ken Byrne, NMLS ID# 187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS ID# 40508. Equal Housing Lender.

This article is general information, not financial or legal advice and not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Loan limits, program rules, premium schedules and rates change, and individual eligibility depends on a full review of your credit, income, assets and the property. Every figure here is an illustration, not a quote, built from published sources and a weekly survey average rather than underwriting decisions. Insurance and mortgage insurance amounts are planning estimates. Confirm anything you plan to act on with a licensed mortgage professional.

Name
Phone*
Message