Buying a Home Near Quantico With a VA Loan: A 2026 Guide for Marines
Most Quantico families who live off base choose Stafford, Prince William or Spotsylvania County.
Short answer: a VA loan lets you buy near Marine Corps Base Quantico with no down payment. At a 7.03 percent rate in September 2026, a typical home costs about $3,545 a month in Spotsylvania County, $3,939 in Woodbridge and $4,257 in Stafford County, including taxes and insurance. 2026 BAH with dependents is $2,955 for an E-5 and $3,327 for an O-3, so most buyers add a few hundred to about $1,300 a month from other pay. If you are exempt from the funding fee, the payment is lower. You can keep the home as a rental when you PCS.
By Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS #40508 · Updated September 2026
Quantico orders are often two or three years, which is long enough for buying to make sense and short enough that the next move has to be part of the plan. This guide covers where Marines and their families buy, what a VA loan costs in each area next to 2026 BAH, how lenders count your pay, and what happens to the house and your entitlement when you PCS. For numbers on your own rank and orders, talk to the Ken Byrne Team at JB Financing.
Quantico at a glance for homebuyers
Marine Corps Base Quantico sits between Washington and Richmond off Interstate 95 at exits 148 and 150. The base covers more than 90 square miles across Prince William, Stafford and Fauquier counties and is home to The Basic School, Officer Candidates School and Marine Corps University. Amtrak and Virginia Railway Express trains stop at Quantico Station in the Town of Quantico.
BAH for Quantico is set under military housing area VA296. These are the 2026 rates with dependents for common ranks.
| Rank | 2026 monthly BAH with dependents |
|---|---|
| E-5 | $2,955 |
| E-6 | $3,174 |
| E-7 | $3,228 |
| O-3 | $3,327 |
Defense Travel Management Office, 2026 BAH rates for VA296; checked against two published rate lists.
Rates for every rank, with and without dependents, and for the Washington area stations are in our military homebuyer’s guide to the DMV.
Where Marines buy near Quantico
Most off base buyers look north along I-95 into eastern Prince William County or south into Stafford and Spotsylvania counties. Here is what typical homes and rents cost in each.
| Area | Typical home value | Typical rent | Real estate tax per $100 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbridge, Prince William County | $498,767 | $2,280 (county) | $0.937 |
| Dumfries, Prince William County | $589,237 | $2,280 (county) | $0.937 plus town tax |
| Stafford County | $537,904 | $2,347 | $0.9815 |
| Spotsylvania County | $456,897 | $2,052 | $0.7373 |
| City of Fredericksburg | $470,383 | $1,955 | Set by the city |
Zillow Home Value Index and Observed Rent Index, August 31, 2026. Tax rates for 2026 include county-wide levies: Prince William $0.865 plus fire and rescue and pest levies; Stafford $0.9675 plus fire and rescue; Spotsylvania adopted April 7, 2026. Special districts can add more.
Stafford has the highest tax rate of the three counties, and its typical home costs more than one in Woodbridge or Spotsylvania. Spotsylvania costs less and has the lowest tax rate, with a longer drive north. How these rates compare with the rest of the region is in our guide to Northern Virginia property tax rates by county.
The train option
The VRE Fredericksburg Line runs weekday trains from Spotsylvania and Fredericksburg through Leeland Road, Brooke, Quantico, Rippon and Woodbridge to Union Station in Washington. For a spouse who works in the District or Crystal City, a home near a station on this line can matter as much as the drive to the base.
Virginia Railway Express, Fredericksburg Line weekday schedule effective May 4, 2026.
Get a Mortgage Estimate for Free
See the VA payment on a home in Stafford, Woodbridge or Spotsylvania next to your BAH.
✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129
The VA payment next to your BAH
Here is the full monthly payment on a typical home in three areas with no down payment and the 2.15 percent first use funding fee financed, set against 2026 BAH.
| Typical home | Monthly payment | E-5 adds | E-6 adds | E-7 adds | O-3 adds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spotsylvania County, $456,897 | $3,545 | $590 | $371 | $317 | $218 |
| Woodbridge, $498,767 | $3,939 | $984 | $765 | $711 | $612 |
| Stafford County, $537,904 | $4,257 | $1,302 | $1,083 | $1,029 | $930 |
Calculated. 30 year fixed at 7.03 percent (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026); loan includes the 2.15 percent funding fee; property tax at 2026 county rates; homeowners insurance assumed at $150 a month. HOA dues not included. BAH is 2026 with dependents for VA296.
Two things move these numbers. A Marine entitled to VA disability compensation, including one with a pre-discharge proposed rating, does not pay the funding fee, which lowers the loan by about $9,800 to $11,600 on these homes and the payment by roughly $65 to $77. And a rate a quarter point lower cuts about $92 a month on the Stafford home. The fee table and exemptions are in our VA funding fee guide.
Buying off base keeps your BAH in your pocket and builds equity you keep after the next PCS.
How lenders count your military pay
Your BAH is income for the loan, not just a way to pay the mortgage. Lenders count base pay, BAH, BAS and other regular allowances from your Leave and Earnings Statement, as long as nothing shows they will end or be cut. Fannie Mae’s guide says the same for quarters allowances. VA underwriting also counts BAH and BAS, but special pays such as flight, hazard or combat pay count as main income only when they have continued for a long time and are likely to continue.
VA’s residual income test is where the numbers get specific. In the South region, which includes Virginia, a family of four needs $1,003 left each month after the mortgage, taxes, other debts and an allowance for maintenance and utilities; a family of three needs $889. For active duty and retired service members who will keep using the base’s facilities, VA reduces those figures by at least 5 percent. Service eligibility, your COE and how entitlement works are covered in our guide to VA loan eligibility.
Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.3-05; 38 CFR 36.4340(e) and (f).
What it costs to close
A VA loan needs no down payment, but you will still have closing costs such as the appraisal, title and prepaid taxes and insurance. VA lets the seller pay all of the buyer’s normal closing costs, and on top of that allows seller concessions of up to 4 percent of the home’s reasonable value for things like the funding fee or paying off a debt. In practice many Quantico buyers close with little cash when the seller agrees to cover costs.
The full program, including who can use it and how it compares with FHA and conventional loans, is on our VA loans page.
Planning for the PCS: keep it, rent it, buy again
VA requires you to intend to live in the home when you buy it, generally moving in within 60 days of closing; a later move in, up to 12 months, can be accepted with an explanation, which helps when orders and closing dates do not line up. VA does not set a minimum number of months you must stay, and once you have lived there you can rent it out after a PCS. Stafford and Prince William rents average about $2,300 a month, so a home bought today may not cover its full payment as a rental at first. Run that math before you buy, not the month you get orders.
Keeping the home ties up part of your entitlement, which affects your next VA purchase. Here is the typical Stafford home from the table above.
| Next duty station | Remaining entitlement | Largest loan with no down payment |
|---|---|---|
| A high cost county (limit $1,249,125) | $174,914 | $699,656 |
| A county at the baseline limit ($832,750) | $70,820 | $283,281 |
Calculated. The Stafford loan of $549,469 uses $137,367 of entitlement (25 percent). Remaining entitlement is 25 percent of the 2026 county limit minus that amount.
Buying a $600,000 home at a baseline county station would need about $79,180 down, which is roughly 25 percent of the price minus remaining entitlement; lenders vary. With that much down, the funding fee for a later use drops to 1.25 percent. Selling the Quantico home and paying off the loan restores your full entitlement.
Rental income from the Quantico home can help you qualify for the next one, but lenders generally need a signed lease and cash reserves of about three months of the payment on the rental. VA also says that if you have never been a landlord, it is unlikely the rent can be used to qualify you. Plan for the next purchase without it if you can.
Get Pre-Approved Today
Shop off base with a budget that already counts your BAH.
✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129
Quantico housing: on base or off base?
Quantico has 1,137 family quarters, run by Liberty Military Housing. Living on base means no commute, no maintenance bills and no house to sell or rent when you leave. It also means your BAH goes to the housing instead of to you, because BAH is paid only to members not furnished government housing.
| On base | Buying off base with VA | |
|---|---|---|
| What you pay | Your BAH | Mortgage payment, often BAH plus some pay |
| Equity | None | Builds with each payment |
| Maintenance | Handled by housing office | Yours |
| When you PCS | Move out | Sell, or keep as a rental |
| Availability | Wait lists vary by rank and home size | Set by the market and your budget |
MCB Quantico family housing page; Defense Travel Management Office BAH overview.
For buyers comparing lenders in the county around the base, our look at choosing a mortgage lender in Prince William County covers what to ask. Statewide programs that can stack with a VA loan are on our Virginia mortgage page.
Frequently asked questions
Can I use a VA loan to buy a home near Quantico?
Yes. Active duty Marines with 90 continuous days of service are eligible, and a VA loan needs no down payment in Stafford, Prince William, Spotsylvania or anywhere else.
What is BAH at Quantico in 2026?
Quantico is military housing area VA296. With dependents, 2026 BAH is $2,955 for an E-5, $3,174 for an E-6, $3,228 for an E-7 and $3,327 for an O-3.
Where do Marines at Quantico live off base?
Mostly in Stafford County, eastern Prince William County around Woodbridge, Dumfries and Triangle, and Spotsylvania County and Fredericksburg to the south.
Does BAH count as income for a VA loan?
Yes. Lenders count BAH along with base pay and other regular allowances shown on your Leave and Earnings Statement.
Can I rent out my house near Quantico when I PCS?
Yes. You must intend to live in it when you buy, but VA sets no minimum time, and you can rent it after you move on orders.
Can I get another VA loan at my next duty station?
Yes, using your remaining entitlement. Keeping the Quantico home reduces how much you can borrow with no down payment next time.
Do Marines pay the VA funding fee?
Most pay it, 2.15 percent on a first use with less than 5 percent down. Marines receiving VA disability compensation, or on active duty with a Purple Heart, are exempt.
Is it better to live on base or off base at Quantico?
On base is simpler for a short tour. Buying off base keeps your BAH working for you and builds equity, and it makes most sense if you expect to stay two years or more, or to keep the home as a rental.
Is there a train from Stafford or Fredericksburg to Quantico?
Yes. The VRE Fredericksburg Line stops at Quantico on weekdays, and Amtrak also serves Quantico Station.
Start Your Pre-Approval
Start online, and Ken Byrne’s team will run the numbers against your BAH and orders.
✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129
This article is general information, not financial or legal advice and not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Loan limits, program rules, premium schedules and rates change, and individual eligibility depends on a full review of your credit, income, assets and the property. Every figure here is an illustration, not a quote, built from published sources and a weekly survey average rather than underwriting decisions. Insurance amounts are planning estimates. Confirm anything you plan to act on with a licensed mortgage professional. Payments are estimates at a 7.03 percent rate from Freddie Mac’s survey of September 24, 2026, and use typical home values from Zillow for August 2026 and an assumed insurance cost. BAH is the 2026 rate for VA296. Your rate and payment depend on your credit, loan and property.
Categories
Recent Posts










GET MORE INFORMATION

Broker Associate
