Home Renovation Loans 2026: FHA 203(k), HomeStyle and How to Finance Upgrades

by Arslan Jamil

A couple standing in a partly renovated kitchen with new cabinets and bare walls, looking over plans with a contractor

A renovation mortgage lets you finance the purchase and the upgrades in one loan with one monthly payment.

Short answer: to finance upgrades with your mortgage, buyers can use an FHA 203(k), which covers up to $75,000 of repairs on the Limited version and more on the Standard, or a Fannie Mae HomeStyle or Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation loan, which allow renovations up to 75 percent of the home’s value. Veterans can add repairs to a VA purchase loan. If you already own the home, a cash-out refinance or a HELOC is usually the simpler route.

By Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS #40508 · Updated September 2026

A home that needs work can be the best value in Northern Virginia and the rest of the DMV, but cash for a new kitchen or roof usually runs out after the down payment. A renovation loan rolls the cost of the work into the mortgage, so the improvements are paid for over 15 or 30 years instead of on a credit card. This guide compares every major option with the 2026 rules from HUD, Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and VA, shows what the payments look like, and lists the projects that pay back most in the Washington area. To compare these options for your home, talk to Ken Byrne at JB Financing.

Home renovation loan options at a glance

Option Best for Renovation limit Work must finish within
FHA Limited 203(k) Nonstructural repairs, lower credit scores $75,000 9 months
FHA Standard 203(k) Structural work and major rehab No cap on repairs; loan within FHA limit; $5,000 minimum 12 months
Fannie Mae HomeStyle Renovation Larger projects, second homes and investment properties 75% of value (see below) 15 months
Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation Larger projects, including resilience work 75% of value 450 days
Freddie Mac CHOICEReno eXPress Smaller projects 10% of value (15% in some areas) 180 days
VA purchase with alteration and repair Eligible veterans buying a home that needs work Repairs typical for the area Set by the lender
Cash-out refinance Owners with equity and a rate worth replacing Up to 80% of value on most loans No deadline
HELOC Owners who want to keep their first mortgage Set by the lender No deadline

HUD Mortgagee Letter 2024-13 and 203(k) fact sheets; Fannie Mae Selling Guide B5-3.2; Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation and CHOICEReno eXPress fact sheets; VA Home Loan Guaranty Buyer’s Guide; checked September 29, 2026.

What is a renovation loan and how does it work?

A renovation loan is a purchase or refinance mortgage that includes money for improvements. The lender approves the plans and the contractor bid, the appraiser values the home as it will be once the work is done, and the renovation funds sit in an escrow account. The contractor is paid in draws as the work passes inspection, and you make one mortgage payment on the whole amount.

FHA 203(k): Limited vs Standard

The 203(k) is FHA’s renovation program. HUD raised the Limited 203(k) cap from $35,000 to $75,000 for case numbers assigned on or after November 4, 2024, and will review it each year. Credit and down payment follow standard FHA loan rules: 3.5 percent down with a 580 score, or 10 percent with 500 to 579.

  Limited 203(k) Standard 203(k)
Repair amount Up to $75,000, no minimum $5,000 minimum, no maximum; total loan within the FHA limit
Type of work Minor remodeling and nonstructural repairs Any eligible work, including structural repairs and additions
203(k) consultant Optional Required
Time to finish 9 months 12 months
Living elsewhere during work No more than 30 days Up to 12 months of payments can be financed
Who can use it Owner-occupant buyers and homeowners Owner-occupant buyers and homeowners

HUD Mortgagee Letter 2024-13; HUD 203(k) consumer and program pages. HUD-approved nonprofits and government agencies can also use 203(k); individual investors cannot.

Building permits must be in hand before work starts. On a Standard 203(k) for a home 30 or more years old, HUD requires a contingency reserve of 10 to 20 percent of the repair cost, or 15 to 20 percent if the utilities do not work. Luxury items such as a new swimming pool are generally not eligible, though repairing or removing an existing pool is.

203(k) consultant fees

Service HUD maximum fee
Feasibility study $375
Work write-up, repairs up to $50,000 $1,000
Work write-up, $50,001 to $85,000 $1,200
Work write-up, $85,001 to $140,000 $1,400
Work write-up, over $140,000 1% of repairs or $2,000, whichever is lower
Draw inspection $375
Change order $120
Reinspection $225

HUD Mortgagee Letter 2024-13 consultant fee schedule. Consultant fees can be financed.

Example: a fixer-upper with a Limited 203(k)

A $450,000 townhouse needs $60,000 of work: kitchen, flooring, windows and paint. The total is $510,000. With 3.5 percent down, you bring $17,850, and the loan is $500,763 with the 1.75 percent upfront premium financed. At 7.03 percent, principal and interest are $3,342 a month plus about $226 of FHA mortgage insurance, before tax and homeowners insurance.

Simplified illustration. The actual maximum loan comes from the lender’s 203(k) worksheet and the appraised value after repairs. Rate: Freddie Mac 30-year average, September 24, 2026; annual premium 0.55% under HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05.

Every Northern Virginia county, plus DC and the Maryland suburbs, sits at the 2026 FHA ceiling of $1,249,125 for one unit, so most renovation budgets fit. County-by-county figures are in our guide to FHA loan limits in Northern Virginia.

Arslan Jamil
Free estimate

Get a Mortgage Estimate for Free

See what the home plus the renovation costs per month before you make an offer.

✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129

Fannie Mae HomeStyle Renovation

HomeStyle is a conventional loan, so it has no FHA mortgage insurance (private mortgage insurance applies above 80 percent of value) and works for second homes and investment properties as well as primary homes. Any renovation is eligible as long as it is permanently attached to the property, which opens up projects FHA will not finance, such as a new pool.

Rule HomeStyle Renovation, 2026
Maximum renovation, purchase 75% of the lower of price plus renovation cost, or the as-completed value
Maximum renovation, refinance 75% of the as-completed value
Minimum down payment 3% on a one-unit primary home with a fixed rate (a first-time buyer is needed above 95%); 10% on a second home; 15% on an investment purchase
Time to finish 15 months from closing
Do-it-yourself work Up to 10% of the as-completed value, with no pay for your own labor
Payments while you cannot live there Up to six months can be financed
Funds at closing Up to 50% of the renovation cost can be paid as an initial draw

Fannie Mae Selling Guide B5-3.2-01, B5-3.2-02 and B5-3.2-04; Eligibility Matrix, August 5, 2026.

Here is the cap in practice: on a $600,000 purchase with a $150,000 renovation and an as-completed value of $780,000, the limit is 75 percent of $750,000, or $562,500. The $150,000 project fits easily. For smaller jobs, Fannie Mae’s HomeStyle Refresh (formerly HomeStyle Energy) allows up to 15 percent of the as-completed value, finished within 180 days.

Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation and CHOICEReno eXPress

CHOICERenovation mirrors HomeStyle: renovations up to 75 percent of value, one to four unit primary homes, one-unit second homes and investment properties, with work finished within 450 days. It also covers work that makes a home more resistant to disasters. CHOICEReno eXPress is for smaller projects such as windows, a roof or paint, up to 10 percent of value, or 15 percent in some underserved areas, finished within 180 days.

Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation fact sheet (December 2024) and CHOICEReno eXPress product page.

A contractor installing new white kitchen cabinets in an older brick home under renovation, with drop cloths and tools on the floor

Renovation funds are held in escrow and released to the contractor as each stage passes inspection.

VA renovation: alteration and repair loans

VA can guarantee a loan that includes alteration and repair costs, either with a purchase or with a cash-out refinance of a home you already own and live in. The repairs must be the kind normally found on similar homes in the area, the contractor must meet VA and lender requirements, and a contingency reserve is optional, up to 15 percent of the repair cost. VA notes that not all lenders are able or willing to close these loans, so ask early.

VA’s energy efficient mortgage can add up to $3,000 of documented improvements, or up to $6,000 if the projected energy savings exceed the added payment. We found no VA-published dollar cap or 120 day deadline; the caps and deadlines you may see online typically come from individual lenders. The funding fee applies as on any VA purchase; see our VA funding fee guide.

VA Home Loan Guaranty Buyer’s Guide; VA News, energy efficient mortgages; VA.gov funding fee table.

Arslan Jamil
Pre-approval

Get Pre-Approved Today

Get pre-approved and ask which renovation programs fit your project.

✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129

Already own your home? Cash-out refinance or HELOC

Renovation mortgages are most common on purchases, though most also allow a refinance. If you already own and have equity, the usual choices are a cash-out refinance, which replaces your mortgage with a larger one, or a home equity line of credit, which leaves your first mortgage alone.

  Cash-out refinance HELOC
How it works New first mortgage; you receive the difference in cash Revolving line you draw on as needed
Maximum borrowing 80% of value on conventional one-unit primary homes and FHA; up to 100% on VA Set by the lender
Rate Fixed or adjustable on the whole balance Usually variable
Best when Today’s rate is close to or below your current rate Your current rate is low and worth keeping

Fannie Mae Eligibility Matrix; HUD Mortgagee Letter 2019-11; 38 CFR 36.4306; CFPB, What is a HELOC.

Example: on a $700,000 home with $350,000 owed, an 80 percent cash-out refinance allows a new loan of up to $560,000, or about $210,000 before closing costs. Rates and terms for a new first mortgage are on our refinance page.

The trade-off between the two is laid out in our comparison of cash-out refinance vs HELOC.

Interest on a home equity loan or line is deductible only when the money is used to buy, build or substantially improve the home that secures it, according to IRS Publication 936. Ask a tax advisor how that applies to you. Fairfax owners weighing equity against selling can read our guide to tapping home equity in Fairfax.

Which renovations pay back most in the Washington area

Project, Washington DC region Average cost Value added at resale Cost recouped
Garage door replacement $4,552 $10,310 226.5%
Manufactured stone veneer $10,783 $22,630 209.9%
Entry door replacement (steel) $2,341 $4,424 189%
Vinyl window replacement $21,510 $22,264 103.5%
Minor kitchen remodel (midrange) $27,308 $27,450 100.5%
Basement remodel $52,757 $39,954 75.7%
Bath remodel (midrange) $25,936 $17,625 68%
Major kitchen remodel (midrange) $79,988 $39,088 48.9%
Primary suite addition (midrange) $168,626 $64,450 38.2%

Zonda, 2025 Cost vs. Value Report, Washington DC; complete data at costvsvalue.com. Averages only; your costs and resale value will differ.

Smaller exterior projects recover the most at resale, while major kitchen remodels and additions recover less than half and a midrange bath about two thirds. That does not make them bad choices if you plan to stay; it means you should finance them for how you will use the home, not only for resale.

The renovation loan process, step by step

Step What happens
1. Pre-approval The lender reviews credit, income and the combined price and renovation budget
2. Contractor bid A licensed contractor prepares a detailed bid; a consultant is required on a Standard 203(k)
3. Appraisal The appraiser sets the as-completed value from the plans and bid
4. Closing The renovation money goes into an escrow account
5. Permits and work Permits are pulled and work begins
6. Draws The contractor is paid as each stage passes inspection
7. Completion A final inspection closes out the escrow

If you are thinking about building rather than renovating, the financing works differently; see our guide to construction-to-permanent loans in Northern Virginia.

Mistakes to avoid

Mistake Better approach
Making an offer before the lender sees the scope of work Get the contractor bid early and share it with the lender
No cushion in the budget Plan for the contingency reserve and cost overruns
Picking FHA for a luxury project Use HomeStyle or CHOICERenovation for pools and other luxury items
Starting work before the loan closes Wait for closing and permits; the lender approves the scope first
Assuming every lender offers every program Ask which renovation programs the lender offers before you apply

Frequently asked questions

Can I include renovation costs in my mortgage?

Yes. An FHA 203(k), Fannie Mae HomeStyle, Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation or VA alteration and repair loan adds the cost of the work to your purchase or refinance mortgage.

What is the Limited 203(k) maximum in 2026?

$75,000 of repairs, for FHA case numbers assigned on or after November 4, 2024. HUD reviews the cap each year.

What is the difference between a 203(k) and a HomeStyle loan?

A 203(k) is an FHA loan for owner-occupants with lower credit requirements and FHA mortgage insurance. HomeStyle is a conventional loan that allows second homes, investment properties and luxury projects, with renovations up to 75 percent of value.

How much down payment do I need for a renovation loan?

3.5 percent on an FHA 203(k) with a 580 score, 3 percent on a HomeStyle loan for an eligible buyer of a one-unit primary home, and no down payment on a VA loan with full entitlement.

What credit score do I need for an FHA 203(k) loan?

FHA allows 3.5 percent down with a score of 580 or higher and 10 percent down from 500 to 579. Many lenders set higher minimums for renovation loans.

Can I use a 203(k) loan to flip a house?

No. The 203(k) is for owner-occupants. Investors can look at a HomeStyle or CHOICERenovation loan on a one-unit investment property.

How long do I have to finish the renovations?

9 months on a Limited 203(k), 12 months on a Standard 203(k), 15 months on HomeStyle, 450 days on CHOICERenovation and 180 days on CHOICEReno eXPress.

Is a renovation loan or a HELOC better?

If you are buying, a renovation loan lets you finance the work with the purchase. If you already own and your current rate is low, a HELOC keeps that rate; if not, a cash-out refinance may cost less.

Can I do the work myself with a renovation loan?

Only in a limited way. HomeStyle allows do-it-yourself work up to 10 percent of the as-completed value, without pay for your own labor.

Arslan JamilNext step

Start Your Pre-Approval

Start online, and Ken Byrne’s team will compare renovation and equity options with you.

or call us ☎ (571) 621-5413

✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129

This article is general information, not financial or legal advice and not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Loan limits, program rules, premium schedules and rates change, and individual eligibility depends on a full review of your credit, income, assets and the property. Every figure here is an illustration, not a quote, built from published sources and a weekly survey average rather than underwriting decisions. Insurance and mortgage insurance amounts are planning estimates. Confirm anything you plan to act on with a licensed mortgage professional. Program rules and limits were checked against HUD, Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, VA and IRS sources on September 29, 2026. Payments are estimates at a 7.03 percent rate. Renovation programs vary by lender; ask which are available for your project.

Name
Phone*
Message