Jumbo Loans in Northern Virginia: What You Need to Know for Homes Over $1,249,125

by Arslan Jamil

Jumbo Loans in Northern Virginia: What You Need to Know for Homes Over $1,249,125

Quick Answer: A jumbo loan is any mortgage bigger than the conforming limit the FHFA sets for your county. Nationally that limit is $832,750 in 2026. Northern Virginia sits inside the DC metro high-cost area, though, so conforming loans here run all the way up to $1,249,125 on a single-family home. Buyers in Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington, Prince William and Alexandria are not in jumbo territory until they borrow more than $1,249,125. Past that line, expect to put 10% to 20% down, show a credit score in the 700s, keep your debt ratios tight, and hold six to twelve months of reserves in the bank.

Jumbo Loans in Northern Virginia 2026 Guide

If you are shopping in Northern Virginia above $1 million, or anywhere around McLean, Great Falls, Vienna, Reston or Arlington, a lender has probably already said the word jumbo to you. Here is the part most national mortgage sites get wrong. The point where a loan turns jumbo in NoVA sits far above the $832,750 figure you will read in articles written for the rest of the country.

Below is how jumbo financing actually works in the DC metro: the real 2026 limits for Northern Virginia, what underwriters look at, and how to get your file in the strongest shape before you apply. The rules are the same whether this is your first home above a million or your third move into the area.

Key Takeaways

  • 2026 NoVA conforming loan limit is $1,249,125 (single-family), not the $832,750 national baseline
  • True jumbo territory begins above $1,249,125 in DC metro counties
  • Most jumbo lenders require 10 to 20% down, 700+ FICO, and 6 to 12 months of reserves
  • NoVA luxury markets (McLean, Great Falls, Vienna, Reston, Arlington, Aldie) frequently require jumbo financing
  • Jumbo loans are not federally backed and can't be sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac
  • Local DMV lenders understand high-cost area nuances national lenders often miss

Table of Contents

What Counts as a Jumbo Loan in Northern Virginia?

A jumbo loan, sometimes called a non-conforming loan, is any mortgage larger than the conforming limit the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) sets each year. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy and guarantee conforming loans, which is why those come with lower rates and more forgiving underwriting. They cannot touch a jumbo. The lender either keeps that risk on its own books or sells the loan to private investors, and you feel that difference in the terms.

Here is what the 2026 limits look like.

2026 Conforming Loan Limits, DC Metro vs. National Baseline

Property Type National Baseline (2026) DC Metro High-Cost (2026)
Single-family home $832,750 $1,249,125
Two-unit (duplex) $1,066,250 $1,599,375
Three-unit $1,288,800 $1,933,200
Four-unit $1,601,750 $2,402,625

All of Northern Virginia carries the DC metro high-cost designation: Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington and Prince William counties, plus the independent cities of Alexandria, Falls Church, Fairfax City, Manassas and Manassas Park. Prices in these markets run well above the national median, so FHFA lifts the limit to keep conforming financing within reach.

What that means in practice: a $1.1 million house in Vienna does not need jumbo financing. A $1.3 million house in McLean does. That $416,375 gap between the national baseline and the DC metro limit is one of the most overlooked advantages of buying here, and it is the reason a lender who knows the local rules is worth having.

Worth knowing: a loan between $832,750 and $1,249,125 in NoVA is often called high-balance conforming. It follows conforming guidelines, though pricing can sit a little above a standard conforming loan. It is not a jumbo loan, and you should not let anyone underwrite it like one.

Why Jumbo Loans Are Common in the NoVA Market

Northern Virginia is one of the most expensive housing markets in the country, but county medians still land under the DC metro limit of $1,249,125. Jumbo financing shows up at the top of the market rather than in the middle of it, in the established luxury pockets and the newer estate developments where asking prices start well above where the median buyer is shopping.

NoVA Markets Where Jumbo Loans Are the Norm

Submarket Typical Single-Family Range Jumbo Likelihood
McLean $1.5M to $5M+ Very High
Great Falls $1.4M to $4M+ Very High
Vienna (Inside the Beltway) $1.1M to $2.5M High
Arlington (Single-Family) $1.2M to $3M High
Old Town Alexandria $1.1M to $3M+ High
Reston (Estate Homes) $1.3M to $2.5M Moderate
Aldie / South Riding (Estate) $1.2M to $2.5M Moderate
Lansdowne / Leesburg Estates $1.1M to $2M Moderate

If one of those submarkets is where you are looking, sort the financing before you start touring. NoVA moves fast, and sellers here take the buyer who can already show they are cleared for the loan size they need.

Arslan Jamil 

“Send me the address you are looking at. I will tell you whether it needs a jumbo loan and what the payment looks like.”

Arslan Jamil, Broker Associate

Jumbo Loan Eligibility Requirements

Fannie and Freddie do not stand behind jumbo loans, so every lender writes its own overlays, and those overlays are tighter than anything you would meet on a conforming file. Four things carry the most weight.

1. Credit Score

Most jumbo lenders want a 700 FICO on a primary residence, and the best pricing usually starts at 720. Above $2 million, the floor tends to move to 740 or 760. You can sometimes get approved in the 680 to 699 range, but the rate premium and the extra reserves they will ask for usually cost more than the approval is worth.

Loan Amount Typical Min FICO Best Pricing Tier
Up to $1.5M 700 740+
$1.5M to $2M 720 760+
$2M to $3M 740 780+
$3M+ 760 800+

2. Debt-to-Income (DTI) Ratio

A conforming loan will often stretch to a 50% debt-to-income ratio. Jumbo lenders will not. Most cap you somewhere between 38% and 43%, and the sharpest pricing goes to borrowers under 36%. On the biggest loan amounts, some lenders treat 36% as a hard ceiling with no exceptions.

Typical Jumbo DTI Tiers

Excellent (best pricing)≤ 36%
 
Standard approval37 to 43%
 
Hard ceiling (rarely accepted)44 to 45%
 

3. Cash Reserves

Reserves are the months of mortgage payments you still have sitting in liquid accounts after closing, and this is where jumbo underwriting parts company with conforming. A conforming loan might ask for nothing, or two months at most. A jumbo lender will want six to twelve months of full principal, interest, taxes and insurance in the bank, and on the largest loans some want eighteen to twenty-four.

Checking, savings and money market balances all count. So does a slice of your vested retirement accounts, usually 60% to 70% of the balance. Crypto, business accounts and a bonus that just landed are a different story and rarely count without a lot of paperwork behind them.

4. Income Documentation

If you are on a W-2, plan on two years of W-2s, two months of pay stubs and two years of full federal returns. Self-employed borrowers carry a heavier load: two years of personal and business returns, a year-to-date P&L, business bank statements and often a letter from your CPA. Bonus, commission and RSU income usually needs a two-year track record before a lender will count a dollar of it.

Down Payment Requirements for Jumbo Loans

The old "you need 20% down" line does not really hold anymore. Plenty of jumbo programs take 10%, and a few will go to 5% under $1.5 million if the rest of the file is strong: excellent credit, deep reserves, low DTI. More down still buys you a better rate and keeps you clear of mortgage insurance, which is why most jumbo borrowers land on 20% anyway.

Typical Jumbo Down Payment Tiers

5% down (rare, strict overlays)5%
 
10% down (common, PMI required)10%
 
15% down (better pricing)15%
 
20%+ down (best pricing, no PMI)20%+
 

Real-World NoVA Down Payment Scenarios

Home Price 10% Down 15% Down 20% Down
$1,400,000 $140,000 $210,000 $280,000
$1,750,000 $175,000 $262,500 $350,000
$2,250,000 $225,000 $337,500 $450,000
$3,000,000 $300,000 $450,000 $600,000
Arslan Jamil 

Want the real number?

Arslan can price your actual scenario in about ten minutes.

Jumbo vs. Conforming vs. FHA: Side-by-Side Comparison

Which structure makes sense comes down to the price, what you are putting down, how your credit looks and how the math lands across the options. Here is how jumbo stacks up against the two alternatives most Northern Virginia buyers weigh.

Feature Jumbo Conforming (DC Metro) FHA (DC Metro)
2026 Loan Limit No upper cap (varies) $1,249,125 $1,249,125
Min. Down Payment 10 to 20% typical 3 to 5% 3.5%
Min. Credit Score 700+ 620 580
Max DTI 38 to 43% Up to 50% Up to 56.99%
Reserves Required 6 to 12 months 0 to 2 months None typical
PMI/MIP PMI if <20% down PMI if <20% down MIP for life of loan
Backed by Government No Yes (Fannie/Freddie) Yes (FHA)
Underwriting Speed Slower (manual) Faster (automated) Faster (automated)

Pros and Cons of Jumbo Loans

Advantages

  • Buy at any price point. Jumbo loans have no fixed upper cap, what matters is whether you qualify based on income, credit, and reserves.
  • Competitive rates. The historical "jumbo premium" has shrunk dramatically. In many rate environments, jumbo rates are at or below conforming rates because lenders treat jumbo borrowers as low-risk relationship clients.
  • Single-loan financing. One mortgage covers the full purchase rather than stacking a first and second lien (a "piggyback" arrangement).
  • Flexible structures. Many jumbo lenders offer interest-only options, ARM products, and asset-based qualification programs that conforming loans don't allow.

Disadvantages

  • Stricter credit requirements. The 700+ FICO floor closes the door on borrowers who could qualify for FHA or even conforming loans.
  • Larger reserves needed. Setting aside 6 to 12 months of mortgage payments after closing is a meaningful liquidity demand.
  • Longer underwriting. Manual underwriting and asset documentation often add 1 to 2 weeks to closing timelines.
  • More documentation. Self-employed borrowers and those with complex income (RSUs, K-1s, bonus-heavy comp) face deeper scrutiny.
  • Less flexibility on appraisal. Some jumbo programs require two appraisals on loan amounts above $1.5 to 2 million, which adds cost.

Common Mistakes Jumbo Borrowers Make

A few mistakes cost buyers real money here.

  • Assuming jumbo starts at $832,750 in NoVA. The DC metro high-cost limit is $1,249,125. Loans between those numbers may still be conforming and eligible for better pricing.
  • Liquidating retirement accounts for down payment. Tax consequences and penalty hits can outweigh the benefit of a larger down payment. Talk to a CPA first.
  • Skipping pre-approval before house hunting. NoVA's competitive markets favor buyers with documented jumbo pre-approval letters in hand.
  • Choosing a lender unfamiliar with high-cost area rules. National call-center lenders sometimes underprice the conforming-vs-jumbo line and quote you a jumbo when a conforming loan would work.
  • Making large deposits or big purchases mid-process. Underwriters scrutinize every account. A $40,000 deposit you can't source can derail a jumbo file in the final days.
  • Switching jobs during underwriting. Even a lateral move can require restarting income verification. If a job change is on the horizon, time the loan accordingly.
  • Ignoring HOA dues in DTI calculations. NoVA HOA assessments in Reston, Brambleton, and Lansdowne can add hundreds per month to your housing payment and push DTI past lender thresholds.

How to Apply for a Jumbo Loan in NoVA

A jumbo file moves through the same broad stages as a conforming one. There is simply more paperwork at every stop and a more curious underwriter at the end of it. Here is how it usually goes.

1

Initial Lender Consultation

You talk through the price you are aiming at, what you can put down, how your income is structured and when you need to close. The lender comes back with the jumbo programs that actually fit.

2

Document Collection

Two years of tax returns, W-2s or 1099s, two months of pay stubs, two months of all asset statements, retirement account statements, and a signed authorization to pull credit.

3

Pre-Approval Letter

With income, assets and credit verified, you get a pre-approval letter stating your maximum loan amount. That letter is what makes a listing agent take your offer seriously.

4

Property Under Contract

Offer accepted, the lender locks your rate and sends the file to underwriting. The appraisal goes out the same day, and on larger loans you may need two of them.

5

Underwriting & Conditions

The underwriter comes back with a conditional approval and a list: updated bank statements, a letter explaining something, the source of a large deposit. Turn each item around quickly and the file keeps moving.

6

Clear to Close

Every condition is satisfied. Federal law puts your closing disclosure in your hands at least three business days before you sign.

7

Closing Day

You sign at the title company, the funds wire to the seller, and you get the keys.

Start to finish, a clean jumbo file runs about 30 to 45 days from contract to close. Add self-employment income or asset-based qualifying and it stretches to 45 or 60. Set that date with your lender before it goes into the contract. Sellers in the tighter NoVA submarkets notice which buyers hit their dates.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the jumbo loan limit in Northern Virginia for 2026?

In Northern Virginia, jumbo starts above the 2026 DC metro high-cost limit of $1,249,125 on a single-family home. Anything between the national baseline of $832,750 and $1,249,125 is normally treated as high-balance conforming rather than jumbo. Two, three and four unit properties carry higher limits again.

What credit score do I need for a jumbo loan in Virginia?

Most jumbo lenders want a 700 FICO on a primary residence, and the best pricing goes to borrowers at 740 and above. Above $2 million the minimum usually climbs to 720 or 740, and top-tier pricing tends to start around 760 to 780.

How much down payment do I need for a jumbo loan in NoVA?

Under $1.5 million, 10% down is realistic on plenty of jumbo programs if your credit and reserves are strong. Move to 15% or 20% and the pricing improves and the mortgage insurance disappears. Above $2 million, 20% or more is simply the norm. A handful of programs advertise 5% down, with overlays strict enough that few borrowers clear them.

What are the closing costs for a jumbo loan in Virginia?

Budget 2% to 3% of the loan amount for closing costs. On a $1.5 million jumbo that is roughly $30,000 to $45,000. Virginia adds a grantor tax, which the seller pays, and a recordation tax of $0.25 per $100 on the deed and the deed of trust, which you pay, and that one scales quickly at jumbo amounts. Title insurance, lender fees, the appraisal or two, and prepaid escrows make up the rest.

How do I get pre-approved for a jumbo loan in Northern Virginia?

Start by submitting an application with a local mortgage lender experienced in DC metro jumbo financing. You'll provide two years of tax returns, two months of pay stubs and asset statements, and authorization to pull credit. Once verified, you'll receive a pre-approval letter, the document listing agents need to take your offer seriously. The full process typically takes 24 to 72 hours for salaried borrowers.

Are jumbo loan rates higher than conforming loan rates?

Not always. The historical jumbo rate premium has narrowed significantly, and in many rate environments jumbo rates are at or even slightly below conforming rates. This is because jumbo lenders treat these borrowers as relationship clients and price accordingly. Specific rates vary based on credit, loan-to-value, loan amount, and market conditions, so always compare current quotes from your lender.

Can I use a jumbo loan for an investment property in NoVA?

Yes, though the underwriting tightens noticeably. Expect 25% to 30% down, a 720 FICO, twelve months or more of reserves, and a rate roughly 0.5% to 1.0% above what you would pay on a primary residence. Some lenders also cap the loan amount or restrict the property type on investment jumbos.

What is the difference between a jumbo and super jumbo loan?

Super jumbo is not a federal category. It is a term lenders use, and most of them apply it above $2 million or $3 million. At that point the overlays tighten, the DTI caps drop, the reserve requirement grows and dual appraisals become common. Pricing tiers shift at those breakpoints too, which is why how the loan is structured matters as much as the rate.

Do jumbo loans require PMI?

Put less than 20% down and most jumbo programs will want private mortgage insurance, although some lenders offer a lender-paid version that buries the cost in a slightly higher rate. The useful difference from FHA: jumbo PMI can be cancelled once you reach 20% equity, while FHA mortgage insurance stays for the life of the loan.

How long does it take to close on a jumbo loan?

A clean jumbo file with W-2 income usually closes 30 to 45 days after contract. Self-employed income, asset-based qualifying, or a file that needs two appraisals will push that to 45 or 60. Put the date in the contract with care. Sellers in the competitive NoVA markets remember which buyers closed on time.

Is it harder to qualify for a jumbo loan than a conforming loan?

Generally yes. Because Fannie and Freddie do not back these loans, each lender writes its own rules. Expect a 700 minimum credit score instead of 620, a DTI cap nearer 43% than 50%, and six to twelve months of reserves instead of nothing. What you get in return is access to loan amounts conforming programs will not touch.

How do I find a good mortgage lender for a jumbo loan in Northern Virginia?

Look for someone who actually writes loans in the DC metro high-cost area, who has more than one jumbo investor behind them (that is what gives you program flexibility), and who can explain Virginia's grantor and recordation taxes without looking them up. Local lenders tend to beat national call centres on one specific thing: knowing exactly which loan amounts land in high-balance conforming pricing and which tip into true jumbo pricing. Ken Byrne (NMLS #187129) with ALCOVA Mortgage LLC (NMLS #40508) works in DMV jumbo financing and will look at your scenario at no cost.

Mortgage Glossary

Jumbo Loan
A mortgage that exceeds the FHFA conforming loan limit for the property's location. Cannot be sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac.
Conforming Loan Limit
The maximum loan amount Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac will purchase. The 2026 national baseline is $832,750; the DC metro high-cost limit is $1,249,125.
High-Cost Area
A county designated by FHFA as having median home values significantly above the national average. The DC metro qualifies, raising local conforming limits.
High-Balance Conforming
A loan amount between the national baseline ($832,750) and the local high-cost limit ($1,249,125 in DC metro). Still conforming, but priced slightly differently from standard conforming loans.
PITI
Principal, Interest, Taxes, and Insurance, the four components of a typical mortgage payment.
Debt-to-Income (DTI) Ratio
The percentage of your gross monthly income that goes toward total monthly debt payments. Jumbo lenders typically cap DTI between 38% and 43%.
Cash Reserves
Liquid funds available after closing, measured in months of full PITI payments. Jumbo loans typically require 6 to 12 months.
Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI)
Insurance required when your down payment is less than 20%. PMI on jumbo loans can typically be removed once you reach 20% equity.

Next Steps

Jumbo financing in Northern Virginia rewards the buyer who prepared. Line up the documents, know where the high-cost limit actually sits, and work with a lender who writes loans in this market, and you will close on better terms than the buyer shopping blind through a national call centre. Knowing where the conforming line falls at $1,249,125 can be worth thousands on its own once the loan is structured around it.

If you are looking above $1 million anywhere in Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington, Alexandria or Prince William, start with a pre-approval conversation. It costs nothing and you walk away knowing how a lender will read your file, what you can borrow, and which structure fits your situation best.

Arslan Jamil 

“Tell me the price you’re looking at. I’ll tell you today what it takes to get there.”

Arslan Jamil · Broker Associate · replies himself, usually within the hour

Loans originated by Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS #40508. Equal Housing Lender.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or legal advice. Mortgage programs, rates, and eligibility requirements are subject to change. Contact a licensed mortgage professional for guidance specific to your situation. Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS #40508 · Licensed in VA, MD, DC, WV.

Name
Phone*
Message