Jumbo vs Conforming Loan in the DMV: 2026 Limits and When You Need a Jumbo

by Arslan Jamil

A large stone and brick estate home with a circular driveway and mature trees in an upscale DC suburb in autumn

Whether a loan is conforming or jumbo depends on the loan amount and the county, not the price of the home.

Short answer: you need a jumbo loan when your loan amount, not the price, is above your county’s 2026 conforming limit. In DC and the Virginia and Maryland suburbs in the Washington metro area that limit is $1,249,125 for a one-unit home, so with 20 percent down you can buy up to about $1.56 million on a conforming loan. In Howard, Anne Arundel and Baltimore counties the limit is $832,750, so the same 20 percent buyer crosses into jumbo at about $1.04 million.

By Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129 · ALCOVA Mortgage LLC, NMLS #40508 · Updated September 2026

The line between a conforming loan and a jumbo loan matters more in the DMV than almost anywhere else, because the region has two very different limits a short drive apart, and a wide band of high-balance loans in between. This guide shows the 2026 limits county by county, the price where you cross each line, how rates and rules differ, and the ways buyers stay conforming. For a quote on either kind of loan, talk to JB Financing mortgage loan officer Ken Byrne.

Conforming vs jumbo: the difference

A conforming loan is one Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac can buy, which means it follows their rules and stays at or under the loan limit the Federal Housing Finance Agency sets each year. A jumbo loan is above that limit. Fannie and Freddie cannot buy it, so each lender or investor sets its own rules for credit, down payment, reserves and pricing.

  Conforming (including high-balance) Jumbo
Loan amount Up to the county limit Above the county limit
Who sets the rules Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac Each lender or investor
Minimum down, one-unit home 3% standard; 5% on high-balance Set by the lender
Mortgage insurance under 20% down Required Varies; many programs price the risk into the rate instead
Debt-to-income Up to 50% through Fannie Mae’s automated system Set by the lender, often 43% to 50%
Reserves Set by the automated approval Often 3 to 24 months of payments, by loan size
Appraisals One, or an appraisal waiver when offered One, or two on larger loans with some investors

FHFA; Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02, B5-1-01 and B5-1-02; Fannie Mae Eligibility Matrix, August 5, 2026. Jumbo terms are examples from published 2026 investor guidelines and vary by lender.

2026 conforming loan limits in the DMV

Area 1 unit 2 units 3 units 4 units
DC; Fairfax, Arlington, Loudoun, Prince William, Alexandria and other Washington metro Virginia localities; Montgomery, Prince George’s, Frederick and Charles, MD; Jefferson, WV $1,249,125 $1,599,375 $1,933,200 $2,402,625
Calvert County, MD $1,209,750 $1,548,975 $1,872,225 $2,326,875
Howard, Anne Arundel, Baltimore County, Baltimore City, Harford, Carroll, St. Mary’s and Washington, MD; Berkeley, WV $832,750 $1,066,250 $1,288,800 $1,601,750

FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit county file and release (November 25, 2025). FHA limits in the Washington metro area are also $1,249,125 for one unit.

The $832,750 figure is the national baseline. Anything from $832,751 up to $1,249,125 in a high-cost county is a high-balance conforming loan: still a Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac loan, with a few extra rules. FHA uses the same ceiling here; county detail is in our guide to FHA loan limits in Northern Virginia.

When do DMV buyers need a jumbo loan?

Because the limit applies to the loan, your down payment sets the price where you cross it.

Down payment Washington metro counties ($1,249,125) Baltimore-area counties ($832,750)
5% Above about $1,315,000 Above about $877,000
10% Above about $1,388,000 Above about $925,000
20% Above about $1,561,000 Above about $1,041,000
25% Above about $1,666,000 Above about $1,110,000

The county line matters. A $1.1 million home with 20 percent down needs an $880,000 loan. In Montgomery County that is a high-balance conforming loan; across the line in Howard County it is a jumbo loan.

Arslan Jamil
Free estimate

Get a Mortgage Estimate for Free

See whether your loan is conforming, high-balance or jumbo in the county you want.

✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129

High-balance conforming loans: the middle tier

Most Washington-area buyers above $832,750 are in this tier, not in jumbo territory. Fannie Mae’s rules for high-balance loans:

Rule High-balance conforming
Underwriting Must go through Fannie Mae’s automated system
Maximum loan-to-value, one-unit purchase 95%, so at least 5% down; the 97% options are not available
Cash-out refinance Up to 80% of value
Mortgage insurance Required above 80% loan-to-value
Pricing add-on, fixed-rate purchase 0.50% to 1.00% of the loan, depending on loan-to-value

Fannie Mae Selling Guide B5-1-01 and B5-1-02; Eligibility Matrix (August 5, 2026); Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix (September 9, 2026).

That pricing add-on is paid to Fannie Mae and usually shows up as a slightly higher rate or more points. On an $880,000 loan at 80 percent loan-to-value, 1.00 percent is $8,800. It is a real cost, so compare a high-balance quote with a jumbo quote.

Are jumbo rates higher than conforming rates?

Not always. In the Mortgage Bankers Association survey for the week ending September 25, 2026, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.30 percent for conforming balances and 7.27 percent for jumbo balances. Jumbo pricing depends on each lender’s appetite, your credit, your down payment and your assets, so it can land above or below conforming.

$880,000 loan, 30-year fixed Principal and interest
At 7.30% $6,033
At 7.27% $6,015
At 7.03% (Freddie Mac average, September 24, 2026) $5,872

MBA Weekly Applications Survey, released September 30, 2026. MBA’s jumbo group includes every loan above $832,750, including high-balance conforming loans. Freddie Mac PMMS.

Adjustable-rate jumbo loans are also common, because some lenders price them well for buyers who expect to move or refinance. The trade-offs are in our guide to fixed vs adjustable mortgages.

A bright two-story foyer with a curved staircase and hardwood floors inside a newly listed luxury home near Washington DC

Above the conforming limit, each jumbo lender sets its own credit, cash and reserve rules.

What jumbo lenders typically ask for

There is no single jumbo rulebook. Here is what two published 2026 investor guidelines require, as examples of the range, not as rules every lender uses.

Item Example A (August 2026 guide) Example B (June 2026 guide)
Maximum loan-to-value, primary home 89.99% with a 700 score up to $1.5 million, 720 up to $2 million 90% at a 680 score, subject to loan size limits
Reserves 3 months up to $2 million; 18 to 24 months above 6 to 18 months, by loan size
Debt-to-income 45%, or 50% in some cases 49.99% at 80% loan-to-value or less; 43% above
Second appraisal Above $3 million Above $2 million
Mortgage insurance Not required Not required

Published correspondent jumbo guidelines from two national investors, 2026. Terms change often and vary by lender.

Since 2021, the federal Qualified Mortgage rule no longer uses a flat 43 percent debt-to-income cap; it uses a price test instead, and lenders must still verify your ability to repay. Jumbo requirements for Northern Virginia buyers are covered in more depth in our guide to jumbo loans in Northern Virginia.

12 CFR 1026.43; CFPB General QM final rule (effective March 1, 2021).

Arslan Jamil
Pre-approval

Get Pre-Approved Today

Get pre-approved on the right loan type before you make an offer.

✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129

Ways to stay conforming on a higher-priced home

Put more down

Every dollar down comes off the loan. On a $1.4 million Washington-area home, 11 percent down ($154,000) brings the loan to $1,246,000, just under the $1,249,125 limit.

Use a piggyback second mortgage

A piggyback is a home equity loan or line opened at the same time as the first mortgage. On a $1.5 million home, an 80 percent first mortgage of $1,200,000 stays conforming in the Washington metro area, a $150,000 second covers another 10 percent, and you put 10 percent down. The CFPB suggests comparing the total cost with a single loan, since the second usually carries a higher, often variable rate and can make refinancing harder.

CFPB, What is a piggyback second mortgage.

Consider VA or FHA

Veterans with full entitlement have no VA loan limit, so a VA loan above $1,249,125 is possible with no down payment if you qualify and the appraisal supports the price. How entitlement works is in our guide to VA loan limits.

Match the price to the loan

In the Baltimore area, a small price negotiation or a slightly larger down payment can keep a loan under $832,750. Knowing your crossover price before you write an offer helps. Maryland limits and programs are on our Maryland mortgage page.

Jumbo vs conforming: pros and cons

  Pros Cons
Conforming and high-balance Standard rules, low down payment options, one appraisal Loan size capped; high-balance pricing add-on; mortgage insurance under 20% down
Jumbo Finances any price; many programs have no mortgage insurance Stricter cash and reserve rules; terms vary by lender; sometimes two appraisals

For buyers comparing budgets at this level, our guide to what a $200K salary buys in Northern Virginia shows where high-balance loans start to come into play.

In Montgomery County, where many homes sit near the high-balance range, see our Montgomery County mortgage guide.

Frequently asked questions

What is the conforming loan limit in the DC area for 2026?

$1,249,125 for a one-unit home in DC and the Washington metro counties of Virginia, Maryland and West Virginia, and up to $2,402,625 for four units.

What is the conforming loan limit in Howard, Anne Arundel and Baltimore counties?

$832,750 for a one-unit home in 2026, the national baseline. Calvert County’s limit is $1,209,750.

When do I need a jumbo loan?

When your loan amount is above your county’s conforming limit. In the Washington metro area that is about a $1.56 million price with 20 percent down; in the Baltimore area, about $1.04 million.

What is a high-balance conforming loan?

A loan between $832,751 and your county’s higher limit, $1,249,125 in the Washington metro area. It is still a Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac loan, with a 95 percent maximum loan-to-value and a pricing add-on.

Are jumbo mortgage rates higher?

Not always. In late September 2026 the MBA survey showed jumbo balances averaging 7.27 percent against 7.30 percent for conforming balances.

How much do I need to put down on a jumbo loan?

It depends on the lender. Published 2026 guidelines show programs allowing about 10 percent down up to $2 million for strong credit, with more required on larger loans.

Do jumbo loans require mortgage insurance?

Often not. Many jumbo programs price for less than 20 percent down through the rate and credit requirements instead. High-balance conforming loans do require mortgage insurance above 80 percent loan-to-value.

Can I avoid a jumbo loan with a piggyback second mortgage?

It can. A first mortgage at or under the conforming limit plus a second loan from a lender that offers one can keep the first conforming. Compare the combined cost with a single jumbo loan.

Is there a VA jumbo loan?

VA has no loan limit for borrowers with full entitlement, so a VA loan can exceed the conforming limit if you qualify and the home appraises.

Arslan JamilNext step

Start Your Pre-Approval

Start online, and Ken Byrne’s team will compare conforming and jumbo options for you.

or call us ☎ (571) 621-5413

✓Free, no obligation✓Licensed in VA, MD, DC and WV✓Loan officer Ken Byrne, NMLS #187129

This article is general information, not financial or legal advice and not a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Loan limits, program rules, premium schedules and rates change, and individual eligibility depends on a full review of your credit, income, assets and the property. Every figure here is an illustration, not a quote, built from published sources and a weekly survey average rather than underwriting decisions. Insurance and mortgage insurance amounts are planning estimates. Confirm anything you plan to act on with a licensed mortgage professional. Loan limits, Fannie Mae rules and survey rates were checked against official sources on September 30, 2026. Jumbo terms shown are examples and vary by lender.

Name
Phone*
Message